Programs and Services

Published: 5/1/2014 8:39 AM
Find contact information for KDE staff responsible for programs and initiatives. For questions about the Department of Education or about a specific education program, please contact the appropriate staff person by phone or by e-mail.  Unless otherwise noted, all area codes are 502.  Staff e-mail is firstname.lastname@education.ky.gov.

21st Century Skills
Cindy Parker
564-9850
 
504 Plan
Veronica Sullivan
564-4970
 
Academic Standards/P21 Initiatives
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
Accounting, Reports and Information
Ann Sampson
564-2351
 
ACT/SAT Tests
Jennifer Stafford
564-2256
 
Activity Fund, School
Susan Barkley 
564-3930
 
ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder)
Robin Linton 
564-4970
 
Administrative Leadership Institute
Audrey Proctor 
564-1479
 
Administrative Regulation Waivers
David Cook
564-4201
 
Adolescent Literacy
Cindy Parker
564-9850
 
Advanced Placement/Dual Credit/AdvanceKY
Amy Patterson
564-4970
 
Advanced Placement/Dual Credit/Funding
Martha Johnson
564-1979
 
Advanced Placement Online
Amy Patterson
564-4970
 
Advisor/Advisee Program
April Pieper 
564-4970
 
After School 21st Century Programs
Brigette Stacy
564-1473
 
After School 21st Century Programs/Funding
Thelma Hawkins 
564-1979
 
After School Learning Programs, Extended School Services
April Pieper
564-4970
 
After School Learning Programs, Extended School Services/Funding
Karen Wirth
564-2351
 
Agriculture Education
Matt Chaliff
564-4286
 
Alternate Assessment Programs
Robin Linton/Stephanie Sterling
564-4970
 
Alternative Education Programs
Sherri Clusky
564-4772
 
American Diploma Project
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
Americans with Disabilities (ADA)504 ADA for department staff
Sammie Lambert
564-4970
 
Americans with Disabilities (ADA)504 ADA for students
Veronica Sullivan 
564-4970
 
Application Development and Support Services
Sri Srineni
564-2020
 
Applied Learning Strategies
Laura Arnold
564-4286
 
Archery Program
Handled by Fish & Wildlife
564-7109
 
Archives, KDE
Scott Craig
564-8137
Jessica Houston
564-3716
 
Arts and Humanities Education
Robert Duncan
564-2106
 
Artwork
John Boone/Mike Gray
564-2000
 
Asbestos
Greg Dunbar
564-4326
 
Assessment Accommodations
Denise Bailey
564-4970
 
Assessment/Accountability Communications
Rebecca Blessing 
564-2000
 
Assessment Implementation (State Testing)
Kevin Hill
564-9853
 
Assessment Regulations
Rhonda Sims
564-4394
 
Assessment Support (NCLB/State Testing)
Rhonda Sims
564-4394
 
ASSIST, Technical
Ginger Kinnard
564-5130
 
Assistive Technology
April Pieper
564-4970
 
At-Risk Students
David Millanti
564-3791
 
Attendance Audit
Cheri Meadows
564-5279
 
Audits, Local School Districts
Jeffrey Coulter/Deborah Landrum/Ken Smith/Melissa Sullivan 
564-3846
 
Autism
Laura McCullough/Stephanie Sterling
564-4970
 
Awards and Recognition
Donna Melton
564-1473
 
Behavior Interventions
Laura McCullough/Stephanie Sterling
564-4970
 
Bidding/Purchasing, Local School Districts
Jeffrey Coulter/Deborah Landrum
564-3846
 
Bilingual Education
Gary Martin
564-4970
 
Blue Ribbon Schools
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141
 
Board Exam Systems (Excellence for All)
Vacant 
564-2106
 
Boards of Education (Local Vacancies)
John Thompson 
564-4474
 
Bond Sale
Jeffrey Coulter/Ken Smith/Melissa Sullivan
564-3846
 
Bookstore
Melissa Terrell
564-2000
 
Budgets & Financial Management, KDE
Charles Harman
564-1979
 
Budgets, Local School Districts
Carol Buell/Karen Conway/Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Bullying
Tom Edgett
564-4772
 
Bus Procurement and Specifications
Dave Mangum
564-5279
 
Business Education
Vacant
564-4286
 
Byrd Scholarships
Beth Lane, KHEAA
(800) 928-8926
 
Calculations, Transportation
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Calendar of Meetings
Rebecca Blessing 
564-2000
 
Career and Technical Education
Dale Winkler
564-4286
 
Career and Technical Education Accountability
Laura Arnold
564-4286
 
Career and Technical Education/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis 
564-4286
 
Career and Technical Student Organizations
Leslie Slaughter
564-4286
 
Career Choices
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
 
Career Cluster/Majors
Laura Arnold
564-4286
 
Career Counseling
April Pieper 
564-4970
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
 
Career Interest & Aptitude Assessment
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
 
Career Studies
Laura Arnold
564-4286
 
Career/Transition Plans
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
Amy Patterson
564-4970
 
Carl Perkins Career and Technical Education Act
Karla Tipton
564-4286
 
Carl Perkins Career and Technical Education Act/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286
 
CDL (Commercial Drivers License) Administrator
John Wyatt
564-5279
 
CDL Core Curriculum Instructor Training
John Wyatt
564-5279
 
CDL Reimbursements Instructor Training
John Wyatt
564-5279
 
CDL State Police Liaison
Roy Prince
564-5279
 
CD/DVD Duplication
John Boone
564-2000
 
Certification
Handled by Education Professional Standards Board (EPSB)
564-4606
 
Certified Local District Vacancies/Postings/Waivers
Lorrie Devers
564-1479
 
Certified Personnel Evaluation
Cathy White
564-1479
 
Character Education
Brigette Stacy
564-1473
 
Child Abuse Prevention
Sherri Clusky
564-4772
 
Child and Adult Care Food Programs
Jennifer Alvis 
564-5625
 
CIITS
Maritta Horne
564-2020
 
Class Size/Title II
Jennifer Baker
564-1479
 
Class Size and Waivers/Exceptional Children
Robin Linton/Darlene Jesse
564-4970
 
Classification Plan, Local School Districts
Carol Buell
564-3846
 
Classified Staff Data
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Collaborative Teaching Model Training 
   and Strategies/Exceptional Children
Laura McCullough/Denise Bailey/Susan Farra
564-4970
 
College & Career Readiness Initiatives
Laura Arnold/Leslie Slaughter
564-4286
 
Committee for Mathematic Achievement
Pamela Pickens 
564-4970
 
Commonwealth Diploma
Susan Ronca 
564-1979
 
Communications
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000
 
Community-Based Instruction for Students with Disabilities
Johnny Collett/Veronica Sullivan
564-4970
 
Community-Based Work Transition Programs for Students with Disabilities
Johnny Collett/Veronica Sullivan
564-4970
 
Community Early Childhood Councils
Katie Williams
564-7056
 
Community Education
Shaun Murphy
564-1473
 
Competency Based Education
Pat Trotter
564-4201
 
Competitive Grants Solications
Tom Stratton
564-2351
 
Comprehensive School Improvement Plan
Judith Littleton
564-3791
 
Computer Assistance, Troubleshooting/Installation/Training/Support
KETS Help Desk
(866) 538-7435
 
Consolidated State Planning Report (CSPR)
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141
 
Construction, Plan, Review
Gary Leist
564-4326
 
Contracts, Memorandums of Agreement/Personal Service
Tom Stratton
564-2351
 
Cooperative Education, Work-Based Learning
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
 
Coordinated School Health
Jamie Sparks
564-2106
 
Core Academic Standards
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
Core Content for Assessment
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
Counseling Services
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Counselors for the New Milennium
Todd Baldwin
564-9850
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Crisis Response Services
Tom Edgett
564-4772
 
Critical Shortage Determination
Lorrie Devers 
564-1479
 
Cultural Diversity
Claude Christian
564-3791
 
Curriculum Development
Saundra Hamon
564-2106
 
Data Services
DeDe Conner/Franki Jenkins
564-2020
 
DECA (An Association of Marketing Students)
Gary Colvin 
330-2690
 
Developmentally Appropriate Curriculum
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Diagnostic Reviews
Jason Radford
564-2116
 
Differentiated Compensation Program Opportunites
Jennifer Baker
564-1479
 
Digital Learning
Darlene Combs 
564-4772
 
Disciplinary Actions
Lynn McGowan-McNear/Rebecca Ogden
564-3716
 
Distribution Center, KDE
Mike Whittaker
564-4492
 
District Enterprise Systems Technical Support Services
Charley Hall
564-2020
 
District Facility Plan Review
Tim Lucas
564-4326
 
District Financial Application Services (MUNIS)
Charley Hall
564-2020
 
Districts of Innovation
David Cook
564-4201
 
Dropout Rates
Tom Edgett
564-4772
 
Due Process Hearings/Appeals Exceptional Children
David Wickersham
564-4474
 
Early Childhood Development (KIDS NOW)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Early Childhood Development - Scholarship (KIDS NOW)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Early Childhood Personnel (IECE)
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056
 
Early Childhood Regional Training Centers
Bill Buchanan
564-7056
 
Early College Designs
Kelly Clark
564-2106
 
Early Literacy
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056
 
Economics at Work
Vacant
564-4286
 
Education Equity/Diversity
Claude Christian
564-3791
 
Education Technology
David Couch
564-2020
 
Education Technology/Funding
Dru Hawkins
564-1979
David Couch
564-2020
 
Educational Recovery Staff
Tara Rodriguez
564-2116
 
Effective Instructional Leadership Act (EILA)
Cathy White
564-1479
 
E-Mail
Phil Coleman
564-2020
 
Emotional Behavior Disorder (EBD)
Laura McCullough/Stephanie Sterling/Veronica Sullivan 
564-4970
 
Employee Evaluation
Viembre Nicholso/Rebecca Ogden
564-3716
 
End-of-Course Assessments
Rhonda Sims
564-4394
 
Engineering and Technology Education
John Thompson
564-4286
 
English as a Second Language
Gary Martin
564-4970
 
Enterprise Database Services
Baliji Soundararaj
564-2020
 
Environmental Education
Elizabeth Schmitz
564-5937
 
Equal Employment Opportunity, KDE
Lynn McGowan-McNear/Rebecca Ogden
564-3716
 
Equipment Inventory, KDE
Keith McRay
564-8137
 
E-Rate
Scott Kane
564-2020
 
e-Transcripts
Dede Conner
564-2020
 
ESEA Waiver
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141
 
Even Start
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056
 
Exceptional Children Data
Nick Easter
564-4970
 
Exceptional Children Services
Johnny Collett/Denise Bailey
564-4970
 
Exceptional Children Services/Formal Complaints
Gretta Hylton/Roger Lacy
564-4970
 
Extended School Services (ESS)
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Extended School Services Daytime Waivers
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Extended School Services Evaluation
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Extended School Year (ESY)for Students with Disabilities
Susan Farra/Robin Linton
564-4970
 
Facilities, Design & Construction
Greg Dunbar
564-4326
 
Facilities Planning
Tim Lucas
564-4326
 
Family and Consumer Sciences
Leslie Slaughter
564-4286
 
Family Resource and Youth Service Centers
Joan Howard
564-1473
 
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
Karen Nash
564-4286
 
FCCLA (Family, Career and Community Leaders of America)
Reeca Carver
564-4286
 
FEA (Future Educators of America)
Leslie Slaughter 
564-4286
 
FEA Initiative
Leslie Slaughter
564-4286
 
FFA (Future Farmers of America)
Matt Chaliff
564-4286
 
Federal Grants
Thelma Hawkins
564-1979
 
Federal Legislation
Kevin C. Brown
564-4474
 
Federal Perkins Loan Teacher Cancellation Program
Amy Jacobs 
564-3791
 
Federal Program Resources
Donna Tackett
564-3791
 
Federal Reporting
David Millanti 
564-3791
 
Finance, Local School Districts
Kay Kennedy
564-3930
 
Food Services
Deanna Tackett
564-5625
 
Foreign Exchange Students
Handled by U.S. Dept. of State Bureau of
   Educational and Cultural Affairs
(202) 401-9810
 
Foreign Languages
Jacqueline Van Houten
564-2106
 
Formative Assessment
Saundra Hamon 
564-2106
 
Foster Children
Mary Marshall
564-3791
 
Fourth-Grade Transition
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056
Joe McCowan
564-9850
 
GEAR UP
Amy Patterson/April Pieper 
564-4970
 
GED
Handled by Kentucky Adult Education
573-5114
 
Gifted and Talented Education Services
Kathie Anderson
564-4970
 
Governmental Services Training
Rita Belen/Anitra Williams
564-3716
 
Govenor’s Cup
Handled by Kentucky Association Academic Competition
223-0088
 
Governor’s Scholars Program
Handled by Council on Postsecondary Education
573-1555
 
Graduation Rates
Kevin Hill
564-9853
 
Graduation Requirements
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
Grants
Thelma Hawkins
564-1979
 
Graphics and Artwork
John Boone/Mike Gray
564-2000
 
Grievances, KDE
Viembre Nicholson/Angela Smith
564-3716
 
Hardware/Software Standards, Oversight and Assistance
Jessica Abbott/Donnie Walker 
564-2020
 
Head Start State Collaboration Office
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Health Education
Jamie Sparks
564-2106
 
Health Sciences/Career Education
Karen Smith
564-4286
 
Health Services
Karen Erwin
564-5279
 
Hearing Impairment
Artie Grassman
(859) 239-7017
 
High Schools
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
High Schools That Work
Karen Smith
564-4286
 
HIV/AIDS Prevention Education
Stephanie Bunge 
564-2106
 
Home/Hospital Instruction (Special Education)
Robin Linton
564-4970
 
Home Schools
Neil Watts
564-3791
 
Homeless Children
Mary Marshall
564-3791
 
HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America)
Karen Smith
564-4286
 
Human Capital Management
Jennifer Baker
564-1476
 
Human Resources Management
Lynn McGowan-McNear
564-3716
 
IDEA (Individuals with Disabilities Education Act)
Johnny Collett/Denise Bailey
564-4970
 
Immigrant Education
Gary Martin 
564-4970
 
Immunizations
Karen Erwin
564-5279
 
Impact Aid
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Indirect Cost Rate, Local School Districts
Karen Conway
564-3846
 
Individual Education Program
Denise Bailey/Stephanie Sterling
Veronica Sullivan
564-4970
 
Individual Learning Plans (ILP)
Amy Patterson 
564-4970
 
Industrial Education
Terry Miller
564-4286
 
Infinite Campus
Becky Jenkins 
564-2020
 
Infinite Campus (Special Education)
Nick Easter
564-4970
 
Information Technology
David Couch
564-2020
 
Information Technology Education
Carol Frakes
564-4286
 
Innovation Lab Network
David Cook
564-4201
 
Innovative Administrative Regulation Waivers
David Cook
564-4201
 
Instructional Leadership Program
Cathy White
564-1479
 
Instructional Materials
Saundra Hamon/Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
Instructional Strategies for Diverse Learners
Kathie Anderson/Gary Martin/Stephanie Sterling
564-4970
 
Insurance, Local School Districts Property
Greg Dunbar
564-4326
     Health
    Gail Cox/Melissa Sullivan
    564-3846
    School Buses
   Roy Prince 
   564-5279
 
Insurance, School for the Blind/School for the Deaf/FFA Camp/
   Central Office
Keith McRay
564-8137
 
Interdisciplinary Courses
Carol Frakes
564-4286
 
Internal Audits, KDE
Carolyn Smither
564-2351
 
JAG (Jobs for America Graduates)
Dave Clusky
564-4286
 
JAG (Jobs for America Graduates)/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286
 
Jobs for Kentucky Graduates
Dave Clusky
564-4286
 
Juvenile Justice - Kentucky Education Collaborative
   for State Agency Children
Libby Taylor
564-4772
 
K-3 Programs
April Pieper
564-4970
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo 
564-7056
 
KAPT (Kentucky’s Affordable Prepaid Tuition)
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority
(888) 919-5278
 
KBE Strategic Plan
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141
 
KCMP (Kentucky Continuous Monitoring Process)
Laura Arnold
564-4286
 
KDE Bookstore
Melissa Terrell
564-2000
 
KEES (Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship)
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority
696-7394 or (800) 928-8926
 
Kentucky Board of Education
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141
 
Kentucky Center for Instructional Discipline
Johnny Collett/Denise Bailey
564-4970
Mike Waford
330-3866
 
Kentucky Commonwealth Virtual Library
Kathy Mansfield 
564-2106
 
Kentucky Education Network (KEN)
Tim Sizemore
564-2020
 
Kentucky Educator Placement Services (KEPS)
Lorrie Devers
564-1479
 
Kentucky School for the Blind and Kentucky School for the Deaf
Johnny Collett/Grace Williams
564-4970
John Roberts
897-1583
Rodney Buis
(859) 239-7017
 
Kentucky Schools Directory
Melissa Terrell
564-2000
 
Kentucky Special Education Cooperatives
Johnny Collett
564-4970
 
Kentucky State Personnel Development Grant
Johnny Collett/Sammie Lambert
564-4970
 
Kentucky Statewide Longitudinal Data System
DeDe Conner
564-2020
 
Kentucky Student Information Systems
Becky Jenkins 
564-2020
 
Kentucky Teacher
Nancy Rodriguez
564-2000
 
Kentucky Writing Program
Cindy Parker
564-9850
 
KETS (Kentucky Education Technology System)
David Couch
564-2020
 
KETS Contract Information
Jessica Abbott
564-2020
 
KETS Network Infrastructure
Phil Coleman
564-2020
 
KIDS NOW (Kentucky Invests in Developing Success Now)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Kindergarten Screener
Bill Buchanan
564-7056
 
KOSSA (Kentucky Occupational Skill Standards and Assessment)
Pam Moore
564-4286
 
K-PREP (State Assessment)
Rhonda Sims
564-4394
 
Language Arts/Literacy
Cindy Parker
564-9850
 
Law/Regulations, Pupil Transportation
Roy Prince
564-5279
 
Leadership Hours
Cathy White
564-1479
 
Leadership Networks
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
Learn and Serve
Joan Howard
564-1473
 
Learning Disabilities
Denise Bailey/Robin Linton
564-4970
 
Leases, KDE
Scott Craig
564-8137
 
Leases, Local School Districts
Jeffrey Coulter/Deborah Landrum/Ken Smith 
564-3846
 
Leases, Real Property
Greg Dunbar
564-4326
 
Legal Services
Kevin C. Brown
564-4474
 
Legal Services-Exceptional Children
David Wickersham
564-4474
 
Legislative
Tracy Goff-Herman
564-4474
 
Library Media Programs
Kathy Mansfield
564-2106
 
Licensing of Child Centers/Family Child Care Homes
Rob Hester
564-2800
Betsy Farley
564-2524
 
Limited English Proficiency (LEP)
Gary Martin
564-4970
 
Live @ Edu
Phil Coleman/Chuck Austin
564-2020
 
Locally Operated Career Technical Schools
Laura Arnold/Dale Winkler
564-4286
 
Locally Operated Career Technical Schools/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286
 
Low Incidence Disabilities
Robin Linton/Stephanie Sterling
564-4970
 
Mail Services, KDE
Mike Whittaker
564-4492
 
Maintenance Training for School Bus Mechanics
Dave Mangum
564-5279
 
Management Assistance, Local School Districts
Kay Kennedy
564-3930
 
Marketing Education
Vacant 
564-4286
 
Mary Jo Young Scholarship
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority
696-7200
 
Mathematics
Tim Sears
564-2106
 
Mathematics Achievement Fund
Pamela Pickens 
564-4970
 
Media Relations
Nancy Rodriguez 
564-2000
 
Mediation, Exceptional Children
David Wickersham
564-4474
 
Medicaid, School Based Administrative Claiming
Rebecca Stoddard
564-1979
 
Medically Fragile Students
Robin Linton/Stephanie Sterling
564-4970
 
Middle Level Education
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Migrant Education
Christina Benassi
564-3791
 
Milken Family Foundation National Educator Awards
Donna Melton
564-1473
 
Minority Educator Recruitment Programs
Lorrie Devers/Audrey Proctor
564-1479
 
Minority Superintendent Intern Program
Audrey Proctor
564-1479
 
Missing Children
Libby Taylor
564-4772
 
Model Curriculum Framework
Saundra Hamon
564-2106
 
Model Procurement
Jeffrey Coulter/Deborah Landrum 
564-3846
 
Moderate and Severe Disabilities
Robin Linton/Stephanie Sterling
564-4970
 
Monitoring Programs, Exceptional Children
Denise Bailey/Veronica Sullivan
564-4970
 
MUNIS Financial System
Kay Kennedy
564-3930
 
Music Education
Robert Duncan
564-2106
 
NAEP (National Assessment of Education Progress)
Mark DeCandia
564-9853
 
NAF Academies
Carol Frakes
564-4286
 
National Board Certification Salary Supplement
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Neglected or Delinquent Children
Monica Murphy 
564-3791
 
Nepotism
Kevin C. Brown
564-4474
 
Network/Internet Access
Phil Coleman
564-2020
 
New Superintendent Training & Testing
David Cook
564-4201
 
News Releases
Rebecca Blessing 
564-2000
 
NIMAS (National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard)
Denise Bailey/Kim Casey 
564-4970
 
No Pass/No Drive
Libby Taylor
564-4772
 
Non-Academic Data
Kevin Hill
564-9853
 
Non-Public Schools
Neil Watts
564-3791
 
Nonresident Student Contract
Cheri Meadows
564-5279
 
Nutrition Services
Deanna Tackett
564-5625
 
Occupational Based Teacher Certification
Karla Tipton
564-4286
 
Occupational Skill Standards
Pam Moore
564-4286
 
Open House
DeDe Conner
564-2020
 
Open Records/Open Meetings
Kevin C. Brown
564-4474
 
Operation Preparation
Amy Patterson 
564-4970
 
Paraeducator Assessment
Neil Watts
564-3791
 
Paraprofessional
David Millanti
564-3791
 
ParentInfo
Susan Riddell
564-2000
 
Parent Resource Center/Parent Support
Robin Linton
564-4970
 
Parental Involvement-Public Engagement
Bill Buchanan
564-7056
Brigette Stacy/Shaun Murphy
564-1473
 
Pathway to Careers
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
 
Payroll, KDE
Rita Belen/Rebecca Ogden
564-3716
 
Perkins Accountability
Karla Tipton
564-4286
 
Perkins Student Loan
Dan Davison
564-3791
 
Persistence to Graduation
Bonnie Tomberlin
564-4970
 
Personal Service Contracts
Tom Stratton
564-2351
 
Personnel Directory
Kyra Vermillion
564-8137
 
Personnel Services, KDE
Lynn McGowan-McNear/Angela Smith 
564-3716
 
Photography
Amy Wallot
564-2000
 
Physical Education
Jamie Sparks
564-2106
 
Pilot Visitations, Transportation
Dave Mangum
564-5279
 
Policies and Procedures, Exceptional Children
Johnny Collett/Sammie Lambert
564-4970
 
Preschool
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056
 
Preschool Contracting
Bill Buchanan
564-7056
 
Preschool - Voluntary Certification
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056
 
Presidential Awards/Mathematics and Science
Robin Hill
564-2106
 
Press Secretary/Media Issues
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000
 
Primary Program
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056
 
Printing Services, KDE
Karen Wirth
564-2351
 
Private Schools
Neil Watts
564-3791
 
Professional Development
Cathy White 
564-1479
 
Professional Development Bulletin Board
Cathy White 
564-1479
 
Professional Development - Early Childhood
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Professional Staff Data (PSD)
Carol Buell/Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Program of Studies/KY Core Academic Standards
Karen Kidwell
564-2106
 
Program Reviews
Robert Duncan
564-2106
 
Project Lead the Way (PLTW)
John Thompson
564-4286
 
Project Management
Mike Leadingham
564-2020
 
Property Inventory, KDE
Keith McRay
564-8137
 
Publications (KDE Bookstore)
Melissa Terrell
564-2000
 
Pupil Attendance
Cheri Meadows
564-5279
 
Pupil Transportation
Roy Prince
564-5279
 
Purchasing, KDE
Valerie Blade-Thomas
564-2351
 
Read To Achieve Grants
Judith Halasek 
564-4970
 
Refocusing Secondary Education
Laura Arnold
564-4286
 
Reimbursement, Transportation
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Response to Intervention (RTI)
Denise Bailey/April Pieper
564-4970
 
Rural Low-Income School Program
Vicki Fosbender 
564-3791
 
Safe and Drug Free Schools
Libby Taylor
564-4772
 
Safe and Drug Free Schools/Funding
Martha Johnson
564-1976
 
Safe School Data
Libby Taylor
564-4772
Windy Newton
564-2116
 
Safety Awareness Program, K-3
Roy Prince
564-5279
 
Safety Coordinator
Richard Owen
564-8137
 
Safety Core Curriculum
Roy Prince
564-5279
 
Saturday Learning Program, Extended School Services
April Pieper
564-4970
 
School Activity Fund
Susan Barkley 
564-3930
 
School Banks
Vacant 
564-4286
 
School-Based Decision Making
Judith Littleton
564-3791
 
School-Based Enterprises
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
 
School-Based Health Services Program-Medicaid
Veronica Sullivan 
564-4970
 
School Breakfast Program
Sue Bartenfield
564-5625
 
School Bus Accident Investigations
Roy Prince
564-5279
 
School Bus Accident Reports
Roy Prince
564-5279
 
School Bus Driver Status and Update Training
John Wyatt
564-5279
 
School Bus Inventory and Regulation
Dave Mangum
564-5279
 
School Calendar
Cheri Meadows
564-5279
 
School Council Training
Sharma Aitken 
564-3791
 
School Councils
Judith Littleton
564-3791
 
School Counseling Services
April Pieper
564-4970
 
School Facilities Construction Commission
Vacant, Executive Director
564-5582
 
School Lunch Program
Sue Bartenfield
564-5625
 
School Nurse Consultant
Karen Erwin
564-5279
 
School Psychological and Psychometric Services
Denise Bailey
564-4970
 
School Readiness
Bill Buchanan
564-7056
 
School Report Card
Kevin Hill
564-9853
 
School Safety Compliance
Tom Edgett
564-4772
 
School Safety/Violence
Handled by Center for School Safety (EKU)
(859) 622-2898
 
School Volunteers
Joan Howard
564-1473
 
Schoolwide Programs - Title I
David Millanti
564-3791
 
Science
Sean Elkins/Christine Duke
564-2106
 
SEEK (Support Education Excellence in Kentucky)
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Service Learning
Joan Howard
564-1473
 
Skills Standards and Assessments
Pam Moore
564-4286
 
Skills USA
Fran Dundon/Larry Johnson 
564-4286
 
Small, Rural School Achievement Program
Judy Littleton
564-3791
 
Social Media
Stephanie Siria
564-2000
 
Social Studies
Saundra Hamon
564-2106
 
Solicitations, Requests for Proposals
Tom Stratton
564-2351
 
Special Populations, Career and Technical Education
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
 
Speech/Language Impairments
Susan Farra/Veronica Sullivan
564-4970
 
STARS for KIDS NOW Quality Rating System
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
State Advisory Panel, Exceptional Children
Johnny Collett
564-4970
 
State Assessment (K-PREP)
Rhonda Sims
564-4394
 
State Board of Education
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141
 
State Grants
Karen Wirth
564-1979
 
State Personnel Development Grant (SPDG)
Johnny Collett/Sammie Lambert
564-4970
 
State Testing Assessment Administration
Rhonda Sims
564-4394
 
State Testing Information and Communications
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000
 
State Testing Violations
Patsy Kenner
564-4474
 
STEM Initiative
Mindy Curless
564-2106
 
Stockroom Services, KDE
Mike Whittaker
564-4492
 
Strategic Planning
Karen Dodd
564-2102
 
Student Assessment
Rhonda Sims
564-4394
 
Student Information System (Exceptional Children)
Nick Easter
564-4970
 
Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP)
Jeff Sebulsky
564-2020
 
Substance Abuse Prevention
Libby Taylor
564-4772
 
Summer Food Service Program
Mike Sullivan 
564-5625
 
Summer Learning Program/ESS
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Summer Programming/21st CCLC
Brigette Stacy 
564-1473
 
Superintendent Contracts
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Superintendent Evaluations
Dr. Tommy Floyd
564-3141
 
Superintendent Salary
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Superintendent Vacancies
David Cook
564-4201
 
Tax Rates, Local School Districts
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Teacher of the Year Program
Donna Melton
564-1473
 
Teacher of the Year Program/Special Education
Stephanie Sterling 
564-4970
 
Teacher Salary Schedule
Chay Ritter
564-3846
 
Teacher Tribunals
Kevin C. Brown/Tina Drury
564-4474
 
Technology, Procurement Procedures, Hardware/Software
Jessica Abbott
564-2020
 
Technology Resource Teachers (TRT)
Jeff Sebulsky 
564-2020
 
Technology Standard for Teachers and Administrators
David Couch
564-2020
 
TEDS (Technical Education Data System)
Kiley Whitaker 
564-4286
 
Teenage Pregnancy Prevention
Stephanie Bunge 
564-2706
 
Telephone Services, KDE
Scott Craig/Kyra Vermillion 
564-8137
 
TELL Kentucky Survey
Carol Leggett/Jennifer Smith
564-1479
 
Test Development
Roger Ervin
564-2256
 
Textbooks/Funding
Karen Wirth
564-1979
 
Textbooks/Instructional Materials
Kathy Mansfield 
564-2106
 
Title I, Improving the Academic Achievement of Disadvantaged Children
David Millanti
564-3791
 
Title I, Improving the Academic Achievement of Disadvantaged Children/Funding
Judy Howard
564-1979
 
Title II, Teacher and Principal Quality
Jennifer Baker
564-1479
 
Title III
Gary Martin
564-4970
 
Title IV, Safe and Drug Free Schools
Libby Taylor
564-4772
 
Title VI, Civil Rights
Rebecca Ogden
564-3716
 
Title IX, Gender Equity
Rebecca Ogden
564-3716
 
Traineeships, Special Education Teachers
Johnny Collett
564-4970
 
Transferability
Becky Stoddard
564-1979
 
Transition Planning for Students with Disabilities
Ginger Meade
564-4970
 
Transitional Courses/Transitional Interventions
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Traumatic Brain Injury
Susan Farra/Veronica Sullivan 
564-4970
 
Travel, KDE
Jessica Barnes
564-2351
 
Troops to Teachers Program
Handled by EPSB
564-4606
 
TSA (Technology Student Association)
John Thompson
564-4286
 
Unbridled Learning
Rebecca Blessin 
564-2000
 
Unite to Read
Reeca Carver
564-4286
 
United States Senate Youth
Donna Melton
564-1473
 
Universal Design for Learning
April Pieper 
564-4970
 
Very Special Arts Kentucky
Mary Claire O’Neal
564-3472
 
Video/Webcasting
Clint Goins/Andy Liaupsin
564-2020
 
Visual Impairment
Kristen Hammond
897-1583
 
Voice Mail, KDE
Scott Craig /Kyra Vermillion
564-8137
 
Waivers for Exceptional Children Programs
Darlene Jesse/ Robin Linton
564-4970
 
Waivers for Extended School Services Programs
April Pieper
564-4970
 
Work-Based Learning
Donnalie Stratton
564-4286
 
World Languages
Jacqueline Van Houten
564-2106
 
Writing Program
Cindy Parker
564-9850
Melissa Terrell
Office of Guiding Support Services/General Counsel
Division of Communications
500 Mero Street, 6th Floor CPT
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 564-2000
Fax (502) 564-3049