Programs and Services

Published: 12/12/2014 9:17 AM
Find contact information for KDE staff responsible for programs and initiatives. For questions about the Department of Education or about a specific education program, please contact the appropriate staff person by phone or by e-mail.  Unless otherwise noted, all area codes are 502.  Staff e-mail is firstname.lastname@education.ky.gov.​​

21st Century Skills
Kelly Clark
564-2106x4521
 
504 Plan
Veronica Sullivan
564-4970x4414
 
Academic Standards/P21 Initiatives
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Accounting, Reports and Information
Ann Sampson
564-2351x4336
 
Accreditation of Non-Public Schools
Handled by KY Non-Public Schools Commission
(859) 380-1845
 
ACT Tests
Jennifer Stafford
564-2256x4714
 
Activity Fund, School
Susan Barkley
564-3930x4437
 
ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder)
Robin Linton
564-4970x4148
 
Administrative Leadership Institute
Audrey Proctor
564-1479x4520
 
Adolescent Literacy
Vacant
564-9850
 
Advanced Placement/Dual Credit/AdvanceKY
Amy Patterson
564-4970x4513
 
Advanced Placement Test Fee Funding
Martha Johnson
564-1979x4358
 
Advanced Placement Online
Amy Patterson
564-4970x4513
 
Advisor/Advisee Program
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Affordable Care Act
Melissa Sullivan
564-3846x4415
 
After School 21st Century Programs
Brigette Stacy
564-1473x4072
 
After School 21st Century Programs/Funding
Martha Johnson
564-1979x4358
 
After School Learning Programs, Extended School Services
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
After School Learning Programs, Extended School Services/Funding
Karen Wirth
564-1979x4319
 
Agriculture Education
Matt Chaliffx4208/Brandon Davisx4203
564-4286
 
Alternate Assessment Programs
Robin Lintonx4148/Stephanie Sterling x4126
564-4970
 
Alternative Education Programs
Sherri Clusky
564-4772x4040
 
American Diploma Project
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Americans with Disabilities (ADA)504 ADA for department staff
Sammie Lambert
564-4970x4527
 
Americans with Disabilities (ADA)504 ADA for students
Veronica Sullivan
564-4970x4414
 
Application Development and Support Services
Phil Coleman
564-2020x2204
 
Applied Learning Strategies
Laura Arnold
564-4286x4230
 
Archery Program
Handled by Fish & Wildlife
564-7109
 
Archives, KDE
Scott Craigx4305/Kyra Vermillionx4342
564-8137
 
Arts and Humanities Education
Robert Duncan
564-2106x4146
 
Artwork
John Boonex4613/Mike Grayx4607
564-2000
 
Asbestos
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Assessment Accommodations
Denise Bailey
564-4970x4122
 
Assessment/Accountability Communications
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000x4604
 
Assessment Implementation (State Testing)
Kevin Hill
564-9853x4712
 
Assessment Regulations
Rhonda Sims
564-4394x4751
 
Assessment Support (NCLB/State Testing)
Rhonda Sims
564-4394x4751
 
ASSIST, Technical
Ginger Kinnard
564-3791x4048
 
Assistive Technology
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
At-Risk Students
David Millanti
564-3791x4060
 
Attendance Audit
Cheri Meadows
564-5279x4451
 
Audits, Local School Districts
Jeffrey Coulterx4459/Melissa Sullivanx4415
564-3846
 
Autism
Laura McCulloughx4113/Stephanie Sterlingx4126
564-4970
 
Awards and Recognition
Donna Melton
564-1473x4061
 
Behavior Interventions
Laura McCulloughx4113/Stephanie Sterlingx4126
564-4970
 
Bidding/Purchasing, Local School Districts
Jeffrey Coulter
564-3846x4459
 
Bilingual Education
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Blue Ribbon Schools
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141x4840
 
Board Exam Systems (Excellence for All)
Kelly Clark
564-2106x4521
 
Boards of Education (Local Vacancies)
John Thompson
564-4474x4836
 
Bond Sale
Jeffrey Coulterx4459/Melissa Sullivanx4415
564-3846
 
Bookstore
Melissa Terrell
564-2000x4605
 
Budgets & Financial Management, KDE
Charles Harman
564-1979x4326
 
Budgets, Local School Districts
Carol Buellx4438/Karen Conwayx4435/
Chay Ritterx4453
564-3846
 
Bullying
Tom Edgett
564-4772x4018
 
Bus Procurement and Specifications
Dave Mangum
564-5279x4422
 
Business Education
Marissa Hancock
564-4286x4222
 
Byrd Scholarships
Handled by KY Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA)
696-7200
 
Calculations, Transportation
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Calendar of Meetings
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000x4604
 
Career and Technical Education
Dale Winkler
564-4286x4233
 
Career and Technical Education Accountability
Laura Arnold
564-4286x4230
 
Career and Technical Education/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286x4239
 
Career and Technical Student Organizations
Vacant
564-4286
 
Career Choices
Marissa Hancock
564-4286x4222
 
Career Cluster/Majors
Laura Arnold
564-4286x4230
 
Career Counseling
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Career Interest & Aptitude Assessment
Marissa Hancock
564-4286x4222
 
Career Studies
Laura Arnold
564-4286x4230
 
Career/Transition Plans
Amy Patterson
564-4970x4513
 
Carl Perkins Career and Technical Education Act
Karla Tipton
564-4286x4221
 
Carl Perkins Career and Technical Education Act/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286x4239
 
CDL (Commercial Drivers License) Administrator
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
CDL Core Curriculum Instructor Training
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
CDL Reimbursements Instructor Training
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
CDL State Police Liaison
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
CD/DVD Duplication
John Boone
564-2000x4613
 
Certification
Handled by Education Professional Standards Board (EPSB)
564-4606
 
Certified Local District Vacancies/Postings/Waivers
Lorrie Devers
564-1479x4515
 
Certified Personnel Evaluation
Todd Davis
564-1479x4537
 
Character Education
Brigette Stacy
564-1473x4072
 
Child Abuse Prevention
Sherri Clusky
564-4772x4040
 
Child and Adult Care Food Programs
Jennifer Alvis
564-5625x4907
 
CIITS
Maritta Horne
564-2020x4907
 
Class Size/Title II
Jennifer Baker
564-1479x4501
 
Class Size and Waivers/Exceptional Children
Robin Lintonx4148/Darlene Jessex4111
564-4970
 
Classification Plan, Local School Districts
Carol Buell
564-3846x4438
 
Classified Staff Data
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Collaborative Teaching Model Training
and Strategies/Exceptional Children
Laura McCulloughx4113/Denise Baileyx4122/
Susan Farrax4136
564-4970
 
College & Career Readiness Initiatives
Joe Morganx4248/Leslie Slaughterx4218
564-4286
 
Committee for Mathematic Achievement
Pamela Pickens
564-4970x4158
 
Commonwealth School Improvement Fund/
Funding
Karen Wirth
564-1979x4319
 
Communications
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000x4604
 
Community-Based Instruction for Students with Disabilities
Johnny Collettx4110/Veronica Sullivanx4414
564-4970
 
Community-Based Work Transition Programs for Students with Disabilities
Johnny Collettx4110/Veronica Sullivanx4414
564-4970
 
Community Early Childhood Councils
Sally Shepherd
564-7056x4716
 
Community Education
Joan Howard
564-1473x4071
 
Community Eligibility Provision
Cheri Meadows
564-5279x4451
 
Competency Based Education
Pat Trotter
564-4201x4834
 
Competitive Grants Solications
Tom Stratton
564-2351x4351
 
Comprehensive School Improvement Plan
Judith Littleton
564-3791 x4027
 
Computer Assistance, Troubleshooting/Installation/Training/
Support
KETS Help Desk
(866) 538-7435
 
Consolidated State Planning Report (CSPR)
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141x4840
 
Construction, Plan, Review
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Contracts, Memorandums of Agreement/Personal Service
Tom Stratton
564-2351x4351
 
Cooperative Education, Work-Based Learning
Leslie Slaughterx4218/Mary Taylorx4237
564-4286
 
Coordinated School Health
Jamie Sparks
564-2106x4539
 
Core Academic Standards
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Counseling Services
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Counselors for the New Milennium
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Crisis Response Services
Tom Edgett
564-4772x4018
 
Critical Shortage Determination
Lorrie Devers
564-1479x4515
 
Cultural Diversity
Claude Christian
564-3791x4031
 
Curriculum Development
Saundra Hamon
564-2106x4137
 
Data Services
DeDe Connerx2208/Franki Jenkinsx2209
564-2020
 
DECA (An Association of Marketing Students)
Gary Colvin
330-2690
 
Developmentally Appropriate Curriculum
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Diagnostic Reviews
Jason Radford
564-2116x4038
 
Differentiated Compensation Program Opportunites
Jennifer Baker
564-1479x4501
 
Digital Learning
Tom Edgett
564-4772x4018
 
Disciplinary Actions
Lynn McGowan-McNearx4311/
Rebecca Ogdenx4315
564-3716
 
Distribution Center, KDE
Mike Whittaker
564-4492x4334
 
District Enterprise Systems Technical Support Services
Kristen Lambert
564-2020x2217
 
District Facility Plan Review
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
District Financial Application Services (MUNIS)
Kristen Lambert
564-2020x2217
 
Districts of Innovation
David Cook
564-4201x4832
 
Dropout Rates
Tom Edgett
564-4772x4018
 
Due Process Hearings/Appeals Exceptional Children
Kevin C. Brownx4814/Amy Peabodyx48136
564-4474
 
Early Childhood Development (KIDS NOW)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Early Childhood Development - Scholarship (KIDS NOW)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Early Childhood Personnel (IECE)
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056x4736
 
Early Childhood Regional Training Centers
Sally Shepherd
564-7056x4716
 
Early College Designs
Kelly Clark
564-2106x4521
 
Early Literacy
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056x4708
 
Economics at Work
Marissa Hancock
564-4286x4222
 
Education Equity/Diversity
Claude Christian
564-3791x4031
 
Education Technology
David Couch
564-2020x2229
 
Education Technology/Funding
Dru Hawkins
564-1979x4348
David Couch
564-2020x2229
 
Educational Recovery Staff
Jason Radford
564-2116x4038
 
Effective Instructional Leadership Act (EILA)
Lorrie Devers
564-1479x4515
 
E-Mail
Phil Coleman
564-2020x2204
 
Emotional Behavior Disorder (EBD)
Laura McCulloughx4113/Stephanie Sterlingx4126/Veronica Sullivan x4414
564-4970
 
Employee Evaluation
Viembre Nicholsonx4341/Rebecca Ogdenx4315
564-3716
 
End-of-Course Assessments
Jennifer Stafford
564-2256x4714
 
Engineering and Technology Education
John Thompson
564-4286x4204
 
English as a Second Language
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Enterprise Database Services
Baliji Soundararaj
564-2020x2215
 
Environmental Education
Elizabeth Schmitz
564-5937
 
Equal Employment Opportunity, KDE
Lynn McGowan-McNearx4311/Rebecca
Ogden x4315
564-3716
 
Equipment Inventory, KDE
Keith McRay
564-8137x4353
 
E-Rate
Scott Kane
564-2020x2214
 
e-Transcripts
Dede Conner
564-2020x2208
 
ESEA Waiver
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141x4842
 
Even Start
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056x4736
 
Exceptional Children Data
Nick Easter
564-4970x4119
 
Exceptional Children Services
Johnny Collettx4110/Denise Baileyx4122
564-4970
 
Exceptional Children Services/Formal Complaints
Toyah Robey
564-4970x4103
 
Extended School Services (ESS)
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Extended School Services Daytime Waivers
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Extended School Services Evaluation
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Extended School Year (ESY)for Students with Disabilities
Susan Farrax4136/Robin Lintonx4148
564-4970
 
Facilities, Design & Construction
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Facilities Planning
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Family and Consumer Sciences
Kayla Godbey
564-4286x4206
 
Family Resource and Youth Service Centers
Joan Howard
564-1473x4071
 
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
Karen Nash
564-4286x4256
 
FCCLA (Family, Career and Community Leaders of America)
Reeca Carver
564-4286x4223
 
FEA (Future Educators of America)
Joe Morgan
564-4286x4248
 
FEA Initiative
Kayla Godbey
564-4286x4206
 
FFA (Future Farmers of America)
Matt Chaliff
564-4286x4208
 
Federal Grants
Thelma Hawkins
564-1979x4361
 
Federal Legislation
Kevin C. Brown
564-4474x4814
 
Federal Perkins Loan Teacher Cancellation Program
Amy Jacobsx4036/Julie Lovelyx4009
564-3791
 
Federal Program Resources
Donna Tackett
564-3791x4046
 
Federal Reporting
David Millanti
564-3791x4060
 
Finance, Local School Districts
Kay Kennedy
564-3930x4433
 
Food Services
Deanna Tackett
564-5625x4929
 
Foreign Exchange Students
Handled by U.S. Dept. of State Bureau of
Educational and Cultural Affairs
(202) 401-9810
 
Foreign Languages
Phil Shepherd
564-2106x4125
 
Formative Assessment
Saundra Hamon
564-2106x4137
 
Foster Children
Mary Marshall
564-3791x4049
 
Fourth-Grade Transition
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056x4708
Joe McCowan
564-9850x4121
 
GEAR UP
Amy Pattersonx4513/April Pieperx4519
564-4970
 
GED
Handled by Kentucky Adult Education
573-5114
 
Gifted and Talented Education Services
Kathie Anderson
564-4970x4133
 
Governmental Services Training
Rita Belenx4310/Anitra Williamsx4314
564-3716
 
Govenor’s Cup
Handled by Kentucky Association Academic Competition
223-0088
 
Governor’s Scholars Program
Handled by Council on Postsecondary Education
573-1555
 
Graduation Rates
Kevin Hill
564-9853x4712
 
Graduation Requirements
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Grants
Thelma Hawkins
564-1979x4361
 
Graphics and Artwork
John Boonex4613/Mike Grayx4607
564-2000
 
Grievances, KDE
Viembre Nicholsonx4341/Angela Smithx4313
564-3716
 
Hardware/Software Standards, Oversight and Assistance
Jessica Abbottx2448/Donnie Walkerx2442
564-2020
 
Head Start State Collaboration Office
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Health Education
Jamie Sparks
564-2106x4539
 
Health Sciences/Career Education
Vacant
564-4286
 
Health Services
Karen Erwin
564-5279x4457
 
Hearing Impairment
Artie Grassman
(859) 239-7017
 
High Schools
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
High Schools That Work
Vacant
564-4286
 
HIV/AIDS Prevention Education
Stephanie Bunge
564-2106x4543
 
Home/Hospital Instruction (Special Education)
Robin Linton
564-4970x4148
 
Home Schools
Neil Watts
564-3791x4054
 
Homeless Children
Mary Marshall
564-3791x4049
 
HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America)
Elizabeth Bullock
564-4286x4253
 
Human Capital Management
Jennifer Baker
564-1476x4501
 
Human Resources Management
Lynn McGowan-McNear
564-3716x4311
 
IDEA (Individuals with Disabilities Education Act)
Johnny Collettx4110/Denise Baileyx4122
564-4970
 
Immigrant Education
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Immunizations
Karen Erwin
564-5279x4457
 
Impact Aid
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Indirect Cost Rate, Local School Districts
Karen Conway
564-3846x4435
 
Individual Education Program
Denise Baileyx4122/Stephanie Sterlingx4126/
Veronica Sullivanx4414
564-4970
 
Individual Learning Plans (ILP)
Amy Patterson
564-4970x4513
 
Industrial Education
Terry Miller
564-4286x4254
 
Infinite Campus
Becky Jenkins
564-2020x2475
 
Infinite Campus (Special Education)
Nick Easter
564-4970x4119
 
Information Technology
David Couch
564-2020x2229
 
Information Technology Education
Carol Frakes
564-4286x4216
 
Innovation Lab Network
David Cook
564-4201x4832
 
Innovative Administrative Regulation Waivers
David Cook
564-4201x4832
 
Instructional Leadership Program
Lorrie Devers
564-1479x4515
 
Instructional Materials
Saundra Hamonx4137/Karen Kidwellx4139
564-2106
 
Instructional Strategies for Diverse Learners
Kathie Andersonx4133/Gary Martinx4157/
Stephanie Sterlingx4126
564-4970
 
Insurance, Local School Districts Property
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
Health
Gail Coxx4462/Melissa Sullivanx4415
564-3846
School Buses
Dave Mangum
564-5279x4422
 
Insurance, School for the Blind/School for the Deaf/FFA Camp/
Central Office
Keith McRay
564-8137x4353
 
Interdisciplinary Courses
Carol Frakes
564-4286x4216
 
Internal Audits, KDE
Carolyn Smither
564-2351x4309
 
Juvenile Justice - Kentucky Education Collaborative
for State Agency Children
Sherri Clusky
564-4772x4040
 
K-3 Programs
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056x4708
 
KAPT (Kentucky’s Affordable Prepaid Tuition)
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority
(888) 919-5278
 
KBE Strategic Plan
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141x4840
 
KDE Bookstore
Melissa Terrell
564-2000x4605
 
KEES (Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship)
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority
696-7200
 
Kentucky Board of Education
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141x4840
 
Kentucky Center for Instructional Discipline
Johnny Collettx4110/Denise Baileyx4122
564-4970
Mike Waford
330-3866
 
Kentucky Commonwealth Virtual Library
Kathy Mansfield
564-2106x4500
 
Kentucky Education Network (KEN)
Tim Sizemore
564-2020x2222
 
Kentucky Educator Placement Services (KEPS)
Lorrie Devers
564-1479x4515
 
Kentucky School for the Blind and Kentucky School for the Deaf
Johnny Collett
564-4970
John Roberts
897-1583
Rodney Buis
(859) 239-7017
 
Kentucky Schools Directory
Melissa Terrell
564-2000x4605
 
Kentucky Special Education Cooperatives
Johnny Collett
564-4970x4110
 
Kentucky State Personnel Development Grant
Johnny Collettx4110/Sammie Lambertx4527
564-4970
 
Kentucky Statewide Longitudinal Data System
DeDe Conner
564-2020x2208
 
Kentucky Student Information Systems
Becky Jenkins
564-2020x2475
 
Kentucky Teacher
Peter Mathews
564-2000x4602
 
Kentucky Writing Program
Kelly Clark
564-9850x4521
 
KETS (Kentucky Education Technology System)
David Couch
564-2020x2229
 
KETS Contract Information
Jessica Abbott
564-2020x2448
 
KETS Network Infrastructure
Phil Coleman
564-2020x2204
 
KETS Offers of Assistance
Scott Kane
564-2020x2214
 
KIDS NOW (Kentucky Invests in Developing Success Now)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Kindergarten Screener
Melody Cooper
564-7056x4763
 
KOSSA (Kentucky Occupational Skill Standards and Assessment)
Pam Moore
564-4286x4215
 
K-PREP (State Assessment)
Rhonda Sims
564-4394x4751
 
Language Arts/Literacy
Kelly Clark
564-9850x4521
 
Law/Regulations, Pupil Transportation
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
LEAD-Kentucky (NISL)
Jason Radford
564-2116x4038
 
Leadership Hours
Cathy White
564-1479x4549
 
Leadership Networks
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Learn and Serve
Joan Howard
564-1473x4071
 
Learning Disabilities
Denise Baileyx4122/Nick Easterx4119/
Robin Lintonx4148
564-4970
 
Leases, KDE
Scott Craig
564-8137x4305
 
Leases, Local School Districts
Jeffrey Coulter
564-3846x4459
 
Leases, Real Property
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Legal Services
Kevin C. Brown
564-4474x4814
 
Legal Services-Exceptional Children
Kevin C. Brownx4814/Amy Peabodyx4813
564-4474
 
Legislative
Tracy Goff-Herman
564-4474x4815
 
Library Media Programs
Kathy Mansfield
564-2106x4500
 
Licensing of Child Centers/Family Child Care Homes
Rob Hester
564-2800
Betsy Farley
564-2524
 
Limited English Proficiency (LEP)
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Locally Operated Career Technical Schools
Dale Winkler
564-4286x4233
 
Locally Operated Career Technical Schools/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286x4239
 
Low Incidence Disabilities
Robin Lintonx4148/Stephanie Sterlingx4126
564-4970
 
Mail Services, KDE
Mike Whittaker
564-4492x4334
 
Maintenance Training for School Bus Mechanics
Dave Mangum
564-5279x4422
 
Management Assistance, Local School Districts
Kay Kennedy
564-3930x4433
 
Marketing Education
Marissa Hancock
564-4286x4222
 
Mary Jo Young Scholarship
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority
696-7200
 
Mathematics
Tim Sears
564-2106x4132
 
Mathematics Achievement Fund
Pamela Pickens
564-4970x4158
 
Media Relations
Nancy Rodriguez
564-2000x4610
 
Mediation, Exceptional Children
Kevin C. Brownx4814/Amy Peabodyx4813
564-4474
 
Medicaid, School Based Administrative Claiming
Rebecca Stoddard
564-1979x4323
 
Medically Fragile Students
Robin Lintonx4148/Stephanie Sterlingx4126
564-4970
 
Middle Level Education
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Migrant Education
Christina Benassi
564-3791x4025
 
Milken Family Foundation National Educator Awards
Donna Melton
564-1473x4061
 
Minority Educator Recruitment Programs
Lorrie Deversx4515/Audrey Proctorx4520
564-1479
 
Minority Superintendent Intern Program
Audrey Proctor
564-1479x4520
 
Missing Children
Sherri Clusky
564-4772x4040
 
Model Curriculum Framework
Saundra Hamon
564-2106x4137
 
Model Procurement
Jeffrey Coulter
564-3846x4459
 
Moderate and Severe Disabilities
Robin Lintonx4148/Stephanie Sterlingx4126
564-4970
 
Monitoring Programs, Exceptional Children
Denise Bailey
564-4970x4122
 
MUNIS Financial System
Kay Kennedy
564-3930x4433
Kristen Lambert
564-2020x2217
 
Music Education
Robert Duncan
564-2106x4146
 
NAEP (National Assessment of Education Progress)
Mark DeCandia
564-9853x4724
 
NAF Academies
Carol Frakes
564-4286x4216
 
National Board Certification Salary Supplement
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Neglected or Delinquent Children
Monica Murphy
564-3791x4050
 
Nepotism
Kevin C. Brown
564-4474x4814
 
Network/Internet Access
Phil Coleman
564-2020x2204
 
New Superintendent Training & Testing
Dr. Tommy Floyd
564-3141x4810
 
News Releases
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000x4604
 
NIMAS (National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard)
Denise Baileyx4122/Kim Caseyx4161
564-4970
 
No Pass/No Drive
Michael Hefling
564-4772x4059
 
Non-Public Schools
Neil Watts
564-3791x4054
 
Non-resident Student Contract
Cheri Meadows
564-5279x4451
 
Nutrition Services
Deanna Tackett
564-5625x4929
 
Occupational Based Teacher Certification
Vickie Staley
564-4286x4242
 
Occupational Skill Standards
Pam Moore
564-4286x4215
 
Office 365
Phil Colemanx2201/Chuck Austinx2231
564-2020
 
Open House
DeDe Conner
564-2020x2208
 
Open Records/Open Meetings
Kevin C. Brown
564-4474x4814
 
Operation Preparation
Amy Patterson
564-4970x4513
 
Paraeducator Assessment
Neil Watts
564-3791x4054
 
Paraprofessional
David Millanti
564-3791x4060
 
ParentInfo
Brenna Kelly
564-2000x4609
 
Parent Resource Center/Parent Support
Robin Linton
564-4970x4148
 
Parental Involvement-Public Engagement
Bill Buchanan
564-7056x4702
Brigette Stacy
564-1473x4072
 
Pathway to Careers
Marissa Hancock
564-4286x4222
 
Payroll, KDE
Rita Belenx4310/Rebecca Ogdenx4315
564-3716
 
Perkins Accountability
Karla Tipton
564-4286x4221
 
Perkins Student Loan
Dan Davison
564-3791x4051
 
Persistence to Graduation
Bonnie Tomberlin
564-4970x4517
 
Personal Service Contracts
Tom Stratton
564-2351x4351
 
Personnel Directory
Kyra Vermillion
564-8137x4342
 
Personnel Services, KDE
Lynn McGowan-McNearx4311/Angela Smithx4313
564-3716
 
Photography
Amy Wallot
564-2000x4615
 
Physical Education
Jamie Sparks
564-2106x4539
 
Pilot Visitations, Transportation
Dave Mangum
564-5279x4422
 
Policies and Procedures, Exceptional Children
Johnny Collettx4110/Sammie Lambertx4527
564-4970
 
Preschool
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056x4736
 
Preschool Contracting
Bill Buchanan
564-7056x4702
 
Preschool - Voluntary Certification
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056x4736
 
Presidential Awards/Mathematics and Science
Robin Hill
564-2106x4130
 
Press Secretary/Media Issues
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000x4604
 
Primary Program
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056x4708
 
Printing Services, KDE
Sara Martin
564-2351x4332
 
Private Schools
Neil Watts
564-3791x4054
 
Professional Development
Christine Boatwright
564-1479x4510
 
Professional Development Bulletin Board
Christine Boatwright
564-1479x4510
 
Professional Development - Early Childhood
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Professional Staff Data (PSD)
Carol Buellx4438/Chay Ritterx4453
564-3846
 
Program of Studies/KY Core Academic Standards
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Program Reviews
Robert Duncanx4204/Rebecca Atkins-Stumbox4708
564-2106
 
Project Lead the Way (PLTW)
John Thompson
564-4286x4204
 
Project Management
Mike Leadingham
564-2020x2202
 
Property Inventory, KDE
Keith McRay
564-8137x4353
 
Publications (KDE Bookstore)
Melissa Terrell
564-2000x4605
 
Pupil Attendance
Cheri Meadows
564-5279x4451
 
Pupil Attendance Software
Kristin Lambert
564-2020x2217
 
Pupil Transportation
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
Purchasing, KDE
Valerie Blade-Thomas
564-2351x4337
 
Read To Achieve Grants
Judith Halasek
564-4970x4101
 
Refocusing Secondary Education
Dale Winkler
564-4286x4233
 
Reimbursement, Transportation
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Response to Intervention (RTI)
Denise Baileyx4122/April Pieperx4519
564-4970
 
Robert C. Byrd Scholarship
Handled by KHEAA
696-7200
 
Rural Low-Income School Program
Vicki Fosbender
564-3791x4026
 
Safe and Drug Free Schools
Tom Edgett
564-4772x4018
 
Safe School Data
Windy Newton
564-4772x4063
 
Safety Awareness Program, K-3
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
Safety Coordinator
Richard Owen
564-8137x4324
 
Safety Core Curriculum
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
Saturday Learning Program, Extended School Services
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
School Activity Fund
Susan Barkley
564-3930x4437
 
School Banks
Marissa Hancock
564-4286x4222
 
School-Based Decision Making
Judith Littleton
564-3791x4027
 
School-Based Enterprises
Marissa Hancock
564-4286x4222
 
School-Based Health Services Program-Medicaid
Veronica Sullivan
564-4970x4414
 
School Breakfast Program
Sue Bartenfield
564-5625x4922
 
School Bus Accident Investigations
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
School Bus Accident Reports
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
School Bus Driver Status and Update Training
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
School Bus Inventory and Regulation
Dave Mangum
564-5279x4422
 
School Calendar
Cheri Meadows
564-5279x4451
 
School Council Training
Sharma Aitken
564-3791x4028
 
School Councils
Judith Littleton
564-3791x4027
 
School Counseling Services
April Pieper
564-4970c4519
 
School Facilities Construction Commission
Kristi Culpepper, Executive Director
564-5582
 
School Lunch Program
Sue Bartenfield
564-5625x4922
 
School Numbers
Rodney Bennett
564-4326x4449
Lori Davis
564-5279x4413
 
School Nurse Consultant
Karen Erwin
564-5279x4457
 
School Psychological and Psychometric Services
Denise Bailey
564-4970x4122
 
School Readiness
Sally Shepherd
564-7056x4716
 
School Report Card
Rhonda Sims
564-4394x4751
 
School Safety Compliance
Tom Edgett
564-4772x4018
 
School Safety/Violence
Handled by Center for School Safety (EKU)
(859) 622-2898
 
School Volunteers
Joan Howard
564-1473x4071
 
Schoolwide Programs - Title I
David Millanti
564-3791x4060
 
Science
Sean Elkinsx4128/Christine Dukex4143
564-2106
 
SEEK (Support Education Excellence in Kentucky)
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Service Learning
Joan Howard
564-1473x4071
 
Skills Standards and Assessments
Pam Moore
564-4286x4215
 
Skills USA
Larry Johnson
564-4286x4240
 
Small, Rural School Achievement Program
Judy Littleton
564-3791x4027
 
Social Media
Stephanie Siria
564-2000x4614
 
Social Studies
Jennifer Fraker
564-2106x4106
 
Solicitations, Requests for Proposals
Tom Stratton
564-2351x4351
 
Special Populations, Career and Technical Education
Debbie Seider
564-4286x4231
 
Speech/Language Impairments
Susan Farrax4136/Veronica Sullivanx4414
564-4970
 
STARS for KIDS NOW Quality Rating System
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
State Advisory Panel, Exceptional Children
Johnny Collett
564-4970x4110
 
State Assessment (K-PREP)
Rhonda Sims
564-4394x4751
 
State Board of Education
Mary Ann Miller
564-3141x4840
 
State Grants
Karen Wirth
564-1979x4319
 
State Personnel Development Grant (SPDG)
Johnny Collettx4110/Sammie Lambertx4527
564-4970
 
State Testing Assessment Administration
Rhonda Sims
564-4394x4751
 
State Testing Information and Communications
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000x4604
 
State Testing Violations
Chase Bannister
564-4474x4803
 
STEM Initiative
Mindy Curless
564-2106x4127
 
Stockroom Services, KDE
Mike Whittaker
564-4492x4334
 
Strategic Planning
Karen Dodd
564-2102x4700
 
Student Assessment
Rhonda Sims
564-4394x4751
 
Student Information System (Exceptional Children)
Nick Easter
564-4970x4119
 
Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP)
Jeff Sebulsky
564-2020x2236
 
Substance Abuse Prevention
Libby Taylor
564-4772x4066
 
Summer Food Service Program
Mike Sullivan
564-5625x4930
 
Summer Learning Program/ESS
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Summer Programming/21st CCLC
Brigette Stacy
564-1473x4072
 
Superintendent Contracts
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Superintendent Evaluations
Dr. Tommy Floyd
564-3141x4810
 
Superintendent Salary
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Superintendent Vacancies
Lorrie Devers
564-1479x4515
 
Tax Rates, Local School Districts
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Teacher of the Year Program
Donna Melton
564-1473x4061
 
Teacher of the Year Program/Special Education
Stephanie Sterling
564-4970x4126
 
Teacher Salary Schedule
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Teacher Tribunals
Kevin C. Brownx4814/Tina Druryx4811
564-4474
 
Technology, Procurement Procedures, Hardware/Software
Jessica Abbott
564-2020x2448
 
Technology Resource Teachers (TRT)
Jeff Sebulsky
564-2020x2236
 
Technology Standard for Teachers and Administrators
David Couch
564-2020x2229
 
TEDS (Technical Education Data System)
Kiley Whitaker
564-4286c4217
 
Teenage Pregnancy Prevention
Stephanie Bunge
564-2106x4543
 
Telephone Services, KDE
Scott Craigx4305/Kyra Vermillionx4342
564-8137
 
TELL Kentucky Survey
Carol Leggett
564-1479x4516
 
Test Development
Roger Ervin
564-2256x4719
 
Textbooks/Funding
Karen Wirth
564-1979x4319
 
Textbooks/Instructional Materials
Kathy Mansfield
564-2106x4500
 
Title I, Improving the Academic Achievement of Disadvantaged Children
David Millanti
564-3791x4060
 
Title II, Teacher and Principal Quality
Jennifer Baker
564-1479x4501
 
Title III
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Title IV, Safe and Drug Free Schools
Tom Edgett
564-4772x4018
 
Title VI, Civil Rights
Rebecca Ogden
564-3716x4315
 
Title IX, Gender Equity
Rebecca Ogden
564-3716x4315
 
Traineeships, Special Education Teachers
Johnny Collett
564-4970x4110
 
Transferability
Becky Stoddard
564-1979x4323
 
Transition Planning for Students with Disabilities
Nick Easter
564-4970x4119
 
Transitional Courses/Transitional Interventions
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Traumatic Brain Injury
Susan Farrax4136/Veronica Sullivan x4414
564-4970
 
Travel, KDE
Jessica Barnes x4327 (Out-of-State)
Aaron Cox x4301 (In-State)
564-2351
 
Troops to Teachers Program
Handled by EPSB
564-4606
 
Truancy
Cheri Meadows
564-5279x4451
 
TSA (Technology Student Association)
John Thompson
564-4286x4204
 
Unbridled Learning
Rebecca Blessing
564-2000x4604
 
Unite to Read
Reeca Carver
564-4286x4223
 
United States Senate Youth
Donna Melton
564-1473x4061
 
Universal Design for Learning
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Very Special Arts Kentucky
Vacant
564-4970
 
Video/Webcasting
Clint Goinsx2459/Andy Liaupsinx2447
564-2020
 
Virtual Learning-Online Courses for High Schools
Tom Edgett
564-4772x4018
 
Visual Impairment
Kristen Hammond
897-1583
 
Vocational Transportation Reimbursement
Debra Vaughan
564-5279x4450
 
Voice Mail, KDE
Scott Craigx4305 /Kyra Vermillionx4342
564-8137
 
Waivers for Exceptional Children Programs
Darlene Jessex4111/ Robin Lintonx4148
564-4970
 
Waivers for Extended School Services Programs
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Work-Based Learning
Leslie Slaughter
564-4286x4218
 
World Languages
Phil Shepherd
564-2106x4125
 
Writing Program
Kelly Clark
564-2106x4521
 
Melissa Terrell
Office of Guiding Support Services/General Counsel
Division of Communications
500 Mero Street, 6th Floor CPT
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 564-2000
Fax (502) 564-3049