STLP - 2010 State Championship Awards

Published: 9/21/2012 1:35 PM
The fifth annual STLP State Championship was held May 11, 2010, in Rupp Arena. The awards program celebrates the work and people involved with STLP.
 
Kentucky's Education Commissioner Dr. Terry Holliday opened the event, thanking students and teachers for their hard work at State Championship.
 
Discovery spokesperson Philippe Cousteau presented an award to the five-millionth KET EncycloMedia user.
 
 
mms://video1.education.ky.gov/On-Demand2010/STLP_Awards_2010.wmv
 
 
Ambassador Awards
David Couch, Associate Commissioner Office of Education Technology
Dr. Mike Crowhurst, Pulaski County
Jacob Egan, Fleming County
Cynde Elkins, Charles Russell Elementary School, Ashland Independent
Kenny Franks, Alumni
Jeff Jones, Fayette County
David Lucas, Fleming County
Mike Sexton, Montgomery County High School
Paul Shoemaker, Office of Education Technology
Tim Sizemore, Office of Education Technology
John Van Meter, Metcalfe County High School
Sherry Wheeler, Barren County
 
Beth Henderson, 120% Award
Brett Owens, Bryan Station High School, Fayette County
Brett Burns, Owsley County High School
Jim Adams, Dunbar High School, Fayette County
Suzanne Burch, Charles Straub Elementary School, Mason County
Lisa Stamper, Jones Middle School, Boone County
Cyber-Reporters
Alivia Bierley  Mason County Middle School  Mason County
Brooke Billiter  Joseph E Stopher Elementary School  Jefferson County
Hanako Boucher  Clear Creek Elementary School  Shelby County
Ellie Campbell  Painted Stone Elementary   Shelby County
Alexa Chestnut  Simon Kenton High School    Kenton County
Markie Duffy   Woodland Middle School    Kenton County
Matthew Ellis  Heritage Elementary School    Shelby County
Lauren Epperson  Muhlenberg North Middle School  Muhlenberg County
Kelsey Franklin  Lebanon Middle School    Marion County
Katie Graham   Butler County Middle School   Butler County
Laura Griffin  Dawson Springs High School    Dawson Springs
MacKenzie Hammond  Simon Kenton High School   Kenton County
Abby  Hays  L B J Elementary School   Breathitt County
Hunter Hazelwood  Glenn R Marshall Elementary School  Madison County
Nathan Henderson  Mason County Middle School  Mason County
Gayle Hereford  Glenn R Marshall Elementary School  Madison County
Darra Johnson  Flaherty Elementary School   Meade County
Jesse Johnson  Anderson County High School  Anderson County
Curtlyn Kramer  Paul G Blazer High School   Ashland Independent
Nick Lampley  South Livingston Elementary School  Livingston County
Candace Mcqueen  Owsley County High School   Owsley County
Bethney Myers  Cumberland County Elementary School Cumberland County
Sarah  Nunn  Lebanon Middle School   Marion County
Carlee Nunn  Hiseville Elementary School   Barren County
Tasha Pelfrey  L B J Elementary School   Breathitt County
Lori Porter  Campbellsburg Elementary School  Henry County
Gena  Reynolds  Owsley County High School   Owsley County
Will Roberts  Liberty Elementary School   Fayette County
Morgan Scherer  Charles Russell Elementary School  Ashland Independent
Jacob Schwartz  Muldraugh Elementary School  Meade County
Amy Scott  Cumberland County High School  Cumberland County
Ali Wathen  Warren Central High School   Warren County
Ashlenn White  Butler County Middle School   Butler County
Cyber Gazette Podcasters
Hunter Ashcraft   Liberty Elementary School   Fayette County
Hannah Butler   Morningside Elementary School  Elizabethtown
Cameron Caldwell  Lebanon Middle School   Marion County
Keylee Garrison  Warren County Elementary School  Warren County
Sydney Pinkham    Morningside Elementary School  Elizabethtown
Kaitlyn Spalding   Lebanon Middle School   Marion County
Kyle Stepter   Liberty Elementary School   Fayette County
Alayjiah White  Warren County Elementary School  Warren County
 
District Platinum Award
Fleming County 2010
 
Engineers 2009-2010
Leads
Adam Knecht, Shelby County High School
Cynthia Smith, Meade County High School  
Senior Engineers
Jamie Leistner, Paul Blazer High School, Ashland Independent
Tony Miles, Nelson County High School  
Bobby Prather, Simon Kenton High School, Kenton County 
Brennen Tucker, Ohio County High School  
Alicia Wasson, Powell County High School 
Junior Engineers
Douglas Boyd, Christian County High School    
Clyde  Hamilton, Allen Central High School, Floyd County 
Ryan Harris, Metcalfe County High School  
Russell Howard, West Jessamine High School   
Austin Mattingly, Nelson County High School  
Tyler Mobarry, Highlands High School, Ft. Thomas Independent
Dillion Patrick, Montgomery County High School 
Josh Rice, Shelby County High School
 
Event Sponsor and Leads
Jeremy Adkins
Tim Cornett
Keith Frank
Matt Jury
Jonathan Kidwell
Jeremy Miller
Mac Nelson
Marty Park
Kristen Reed
Matt Wheeler
 
Friends of STLP 2010
Jason Hohmann
RR Donnelly
Nominated by: Barren County High School
Aaron Snelling
Nominated by: Bedford Elementary School, Trimble County
Kathy Embry
Save-A-Lot
Nominated by: Butler Middle School
Adam Elkins
Wal-Mart SuperCenter
Steven Endicott
King's Daughters' Medical Center (KDMC)
Nominated by: Charles Russell Elementary School, Ashland Independent
Wes Hilterbrand
Hilman Industries
Nominated by: E.P. Ward Elementary School, Fleming County
Brandon Robinson
WYMT TV Mountain News
Nominated by: Mullins Elementary School, Pike County
Magoffin County Health Department
Nominated by: North Magoffin Elementary School
Jerry Whitson
Nominated by: Northern Elementary School, Fayette County
Pam Rash
Nominated by: Taylor County Schools
 
Gold and Silver Schools
Belmont Elementary School, Christian County   Gold 2010
Bloomfield Middle School, Nelson County  Gold 2010
Charles H. Kelly Elementary School, Boone County  Silver 2010
Christian County Middle School, Christian County   Gold 2010
Cochrane Elementary School, Jefferson County  Gold 2010
Conner Middle School, Boone County  Gold 2010
Crabbe Elementary School, Ashland Independent Gold 2010
Grant County High School, Grant County  Gold 2010
Mason County Intermediate School, Mason County  Gold 2010
North Jackson Elementary School, Barren County  Gold 2010
 
Kentucky Virtual Library
Elementary Division
1st place winner
North Warren Elementary School, Warren County
2nd place winner
Cumberland Trace Elementary School, Warren County
3rd place winner
Erpenbeck Elementary School, Boone County
Middle School Division
1st place winner
R.A. Jones Middle School, Team 3 (Alley Poe), Boone County
2nd place winner
Drakes Creek Middle School, Team 5 (Kaitilin Wheeler), Warren County
3rd place winner
Drakes Creek Middle School, Team 4 (Kellie Douglas and Trevor Martin), Warren County
High School Division
1st place winner
Greenwood High School, Team 1 (Meghan Wilson and Lindsey Pillow), Warren County
 
KySTE Mary Grace Jaeger STLP Scholarship
Adam Knecht, Shelby County High School
Angela Woods, Carroll County High School
 
Kentucky School Nutrition Association (KSNA) & Kentucky Association of School Administrators (KASA)
The Colors of Success PSA Contest
 
Third Place
Jones Park Elementary School, Casey County, Rapping with Kip and Kat
Second Place
Julius Marks Elementary School, Fayette County Schools, Freggies
Warren Central High School, Warren County, Growing Nutrition in Kentucky
First Place
Pierce Primary School, Fort Knox, Fruit and Veggie Rap
St. Charles Middle School, Marion County, Colors of Success
Middlesboro High School, Middlesboro Independent, Health Freaks
 
Live Competitions
Airliner
First Place Henry County Middle School  Jackson  Jeffries
Second Place Henry County Middle School  Brian  Skeen
Bench Challenge
First Place Flemingsburg Elementary School Cameron Raikes      Zane Roberts
Second Place Flaherty Elementary School  Shawn DeRossett  Karen Harmon
First Place Barren County Middle School Dylan Howard   Andrew  Cotton
Second Place Georgetown Middle School  Lukas Dziatkowski Sam   Hutchins
First Place Montgomery County High School Dillion Patrick  Jacob Hollon
Second Place Nelson County High School  Austin Mattingly  Chaz Durbin
Cinemania
First Place Plano Elementary School  Chandler Stephanski   Connor Woods
Second Place Julius Marks Elementary School Dasia Woods
First Place Drakes Creek Middle School  Drakes Creek STLP Team
Second Place Estill County Middle School 
First Place Greenwood High School  Josh Lindsey  Ben Pinegar
Second Place Jessamine Career & Tech Center Todd Yoder
Cool Web 2.0 Use
First Place Collins Lane Elementary School Tori Gravitt
Second Place Christ Central School Zoie Morrison
First Place Carroll County Middle School Mackenzi  Hawkins
Second Place Christ Central School (Middle Level) Emily Keaton
First Place Allen Central High School Reta Adams
Second Place Allen Central High School Tiffany Corder
Designed Video Game
First Place Campbell County Middle School Kayla Matthews Jennifer Schneider
Second Place East Jessamine Middle School Brandon Roberts Dexter Ayres, Joseph Bokros
First Place Cumberland County High School Caleb  Burns
Second Place Greenwood High School  J. R.  Poole
Flight Sim
First Place E P Ward Elementary School  Caleb Conley
Second Place Christ Central School  Paul Keaton
First Place Northern Middle School  Bradley Correll
Second Place Stuart Pepper Middle School  Kalem Fetters
First Place Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Weston Woodward
Second Place Fleming County High School  Jonathan  Dunaway
Gaming
First Place William Natcher Elementary School Devante Colton Trevor  Rawls
Second Place E P Ward Elementary School  Blake Kinney Connor Dales
First Place Henry County Middle School  Jacob Buckley Brad West
Second Place East Jessamine Middle School Matthew Bryant Kique  Ortiz
First Place Bullitt Central High School  Dalton Fell Richard Stansberry
Second Place Greenwood High School  Storm Turner Casey Fortnery
Help Desk
First Place Barren County Middle School Tyler Hensley Dylan Howard
Second Place Stuart Pepper Middle School Allie Milay Taylor Miller
First Place Christian County High School Landon Spaulding, Ashley Poe, Douglas Boyd
Second Place Barren County High School  Emily Baker-King
Second Place Barren County High School  Travis London
Minds On
First Place David T. Wilson Elementary School Emma  King Jake Beavin
Second Place Flemingsburg Elementary School Zachary  Hyatt Madison Purvis
First Place RA Jones Middle School  Mitchell  Hauss Alley Poe
Second Place B. Michael Caudill Middle School Chris Morrow Connor McAlistar
First Place Metcalfe County High School Karie Jeter Morgan Bell
Second Place Montgomery County High School Dillion Patrick Sarah McClanahan
Mobile Apps
First Place Christ Central School   Abrial Read Sophie Read
First Place Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Nick   Profitt 
Networking
First Place Flemingsburg Elementary School Clayton Miller
Second Place Flemingsburg Elementary School Austin Mineer
First Place Campbell County Middle School Ryan Brandenburg
Second Place Simons Middle School Andy Conway
First Place Nelson County High School Tony Miles
Second Place Paul G Blazer High School Jamie Leistner
Programming
First Place Warren County Elementary School Tryston Peacock
First Place Campbell County Middle School Andrea Bachman
First Place Campbell County Middle School Sarah Kintner
Second Place Henry County Middle School  Jhenna Dykes
Second Place Henry County Middle School  Corbin Jeffries
First Place Warren Central High School  Brenden Parker
First Place Warren Central High School  Justin Poe
Second Place Jessamine Career and Tech Center Evan Hay
Hon. Mention Western Hills High School  Dorian Brawner
Hon. Mention Bowling Green High School  Levi Schuck
Race to the Future
First Place E P Ward Elementary School Tommy Carr
Second Place Warren County Elementary School Alisha Mayberry
First Place Madison Middle School Dalton Wheatley
Second Place Campbell County Middle School  Drew Cline
RCX
First Place Northern Elementary School  Northern  Knight's
Second Place Reiley Elementary School  Iron Pancakes
First Place South Oldham Middle School  Dragon Huskies
Second Place Morgan County Middle School Robo Pros
First Place Todd County Central High School NerdHerd
Second Place Henry County High School  Team Subtle
Robot Use
First Place Flemingsburg Elementary School Spencer Conway
Second Place Collins Lane Elementary School Aaron Bradley
First Place Lebanon Middle School  Craig Deacon
Second Place Hebron Middle School  Daulton Glass
First Place Eastside Technical Center  Mark Yost
First Place Eastside Technical Center  Aaron Gosper
Second Place Grant County High School  Max Acevedo
Tech Quick Recall
First Place Liberty Elementary School Reagan Smith
Second Place STOPHER ELEMENTARY School Lavanya Kanneganti
First Place George M Verity Middle School Aryssa Damron
First Place Woodford County High School Chris  Kuehl
Second Place Grant County High School Daniel Miller
ThinkQuest Kentucky
First Place Charles Russell Elementary School Madison Howard
Second Place Charles Russell Elementary School Mackenzie Lucas
First Place Bath County Middle School  Keely Crouch
Second Place Taylor County Middle School Hannah  Bertram
Video Conferencing Use
First Place Christ Central School  Matt Tackett Sarah McCoy
Second Place Flemingsburg Elementary School Megan  Campbell Zachary Hunt
First Place Carroll County Middle School Brianna  Herndon
Second Place Stuart Pepper Middle School  Nathan  Wimpee
First Place Pulaski County High School  Tabbi Gould Steven Thompson
Second Place Allen Central High School  Karson Rows Brianna Halbert, Morgan Wright
Web Design
First Place Warren County Elementary School Keeli Sims
Second Place Flaherty Elementary School  Ceanna  Johnson
First Place Drakes Creek Middle School  Sara Davis
Second Place Christ Central School  Amanda Arts
First Place Western Hills High School  Dale Smith
Second Place Woodford County High School Chris  Kuehl
 
Outstanding STLP Students 2010
Evelyn Tichenor, Bloomfield Middle School, Nelson County
Lesley Phillips, Charles Russell Elementary School, Ashland Independent
Jason Zheng, Charles Russell Elementary School, Ashland Independent
Will Bingham, Herald Whitaker Middle School, Magoffin County
Haley Hicks, Metcalfe County High School 
Karringtlyn N. Bain, Salyersville Grade School, Magoffin County
SaVannah Rash, Taylor County High School
Nick Lyons, Taylor County High School
 
Poster T-Shirt Winners
Lyons County Elementary
Bath County Middle School
P.L. Dunbar High School
 
Presenters in Elkhorn Rooms
First Place Toliver Elementary School, Danville Independent  Jing: Quick How To's
Second Place Liberty Elementary School, Fayette County  Assessments
First Place Woodland Middle School, Kenton County  Smartboard Savvy
Second Place Lexington Magnet School , Fayette County  Tokyo Grill Franchisee Website
First Place P.L. Dunbar High School, Fayette County  iCommand Center
Second Place Madison Southern High School, Madison County  F to A with Interactive Activities
 
 
Products
Animation
First Place  Cartmell Elementary School No More Bullies Abigail Aulbach
Second Place  Julius Marks Elementary School Safety Tips Laura Mendenhall
Third Place  Plano Elementary School The Ghost Town Show Down Ethan Yaste
Fourth Place  Camargo Elementary School What Will I Be? Breanna  Williams
Honorable Mention  Owingsville Elementary School The Haunting Madison Hammons
Honorable Mention  Owingsville Elementary School Don't Be A Bully Cameron Vincent
First Place  Jones Middle School The Process of Recycling Rebecca Bodenbender
Second Place  Drakes Creek Middle School Metamorphosis of a Butterfly Samantha Wilson
Third Place  Lebanon Middle School Penny's Worth of Character Rachel Gootee
Fourth Place  Jones Middle School The Snowball Dance Commercial Melanie Stamper
Honorable Mention n Georgetown Middle School Block, Screw, and Mallow Lukas Dziatkowski
Honorable Mention  Bath County Middle School Time For Talent Kayla May
First Place  Fleming County High School Drugs are Bad Ryan Schwartz
Second Place  Elizabethtown High School Not So Glamorous Elizabeth Evans
Third Place  Bowling Green High School Ardor Matt Miller
Fourth Place  Barren County High School Organs Travis London
Honorable Mention  Marion County High School The Seige of Troy Haberlin Roberts
Honorable Mention  Barren County High School Planets Travis London
Art: Original
First Place  Summer Shade Elementary School Out of America Alexandra Schroeder
Second Place  Paintsville Elementary School Friend of the Sea Katie Adams
Third Place  Julius Marks Elementary School Rock 'N Roll Bowl! Kason  Speir
Fourth Place  Payneville Elementary School Sheep Jason Beirman
Honorable Mention  Latonia Elementary School Hot vs. Cold Chase Dietz
Honorable Mention  Drakes Creek Middle School Lil Mouse Jimmy Trieu
Second Place  Simons Middle School Bluegrass Medly Bethany DeAtley
Third Place  Virgie Middle School Moonlight View Tamara  Slone
Fourth Place  Woodford County Middle School A Glimpse of Twilight Dustin Wheat
Honorable Mention  Tates Creek Middle School Dragon Breaking Through a Wall Claire Seebold
First Place  Paintsville High School Headphones for the Masses Dalton Black
Second Place  Carroll County High School Blooming Brianna Dermon
Third Place  Taylor County High School Shark Attack Amber Rogers
Fourth Place  Carroll County High School Technolyze Brianna  Dermon
Honorable Mention  Paul G Blazer High School Green Man Andrew Johnson
Honorable Mention  Montgomery County High School Ethezine Brienna Holbert
First Place  Campbell County Middle School Anime Arisu-San Leah  Trutschel
Art: Graphic Design
First Place  Wright Elementary School Friends Never Grow Apart Bailee Wilson
Second Place  Saffell Street Elementary School #1 Mickey Mouse Throughout Levi  Wilson
Third Place  Potter Gray Elementary School Prepare John Michael McCoy
Fourth Place  Julius Marks Elementary School JME Jaguars Rock! Kason  Speir
Honorable Mention  E P Ward Elementary School Cyberspace Allison Dyer
Honorable Mention  Summer Shade Elementary School Swirling Clayton Parke
First Place  Lebanon Middle School Don't Label Me Matthew Norris
Second Place  Christ Central School Don't Abuse It, Just Reuse It Cheyene  Case
Third Place  Virgie Middle School Loved and Lost Leann Traylor
Fourth Place  Tates Creek Middle School Protect the Environment Ashton Combs
Honorable Mention  Lebanon Middle School Patriot Pride Rachel Gootee
Honorable Mention  Barren County Middle School Andrew Graphic Design Andrew Cotton
First Place  Taylor County High School Literacy Poster Kirsty Ambers
Second Place  Cumberland County High School Splatter Amy Scott
Third Place  Metcalfe County High School Zephyr Surf and Skate Austin Coffey
Fourth Place  Paul G Blazer High School Links Ben Dean
Honorable Mention  Paul G Blazer High School Green Venture Ben Dean
Honorable Mention  Montgomery County High School The Cowardly Lion Courtney Turner
Art: Manipulated Photo
First Place  Caverna Elementary School Bug Eyed Shea Moldon
Second Place  Taylor County Elementary School The Lighthouse Olivia Langston
Third Place  Mason Corinth Elementary School Truck Joshua  Caldwell
Fourth Place  Tyner Elementary School Alien Boy Chase Carroll
Honorable Mention  L B J Elementary School A Dog of a Different Color Kayla  Moore
Honorable Mention  Dixie Elementary Magnet School Fallen Soldier Olivia  Jennings
First Place  Christ Central School Urban Decay Blake Donithan  Blake Donithan
Second Place  Simons Middle School Trust Me Bethany DeAtley
Third Place  Hebron Middle School Desolation Kelsey Raikes
Fourth Place  Taylor County Middle School Broken Nathan  Pendleton
Honorable Mention  Lebanon Middle School Reflections Allie Evans
Honorable Mention  Southern Middle School Water Angel Dillon Snyder
First Place  Pike County Central High School The Eyes of America Kalyn Bradford
Second Place  Metcalfe County High School Autumn Bliss Victoria Hampton
Third Place  Elizabethtown High School Essence of Woman Elizabeth Evans
Fourth Place  Muhlenberg County High School Transparent Infinity Rylan  Tuohy
Honorable Mention  Henry County High School Football at a Different Level Chelsey Croucher
Honorable Mention  Grant County High School Psychedelic Pencil Billy Wheelington
Art: Digital Photo
First Place  Simpsonville Elementary School Dizzy Day Caroline  Burkhardt
Second Place  Eastern Elementary School Pretty Purple Flowers Maray Baker
Third Place  L B J Elementary School Winter Colt Zach Hall
Fourth Place  Northside Elementary School Through the Tire Swing Parker  Grob
Honorable Mention  Pikeville Elementary School Spring Drop Alycea Kendrick
Honorable Mention  Mapleton Elementary School Encased in Frost Sarah  Sexton
Honorable Mention  North Magoffin Elementary School Hey! Where's The Hay? Jacob Skaggs
First Place  Campbell County Middle School Fallen Leaves Ally Garcia
Second Place  Simons Middle School Morning Perch Bethany DeAtley
Third Place  Butler County Middle School Mirror Mirror Kylee  Meza
Fourth Place  Jones Middle School Are You Looking at Me? Mykel Northcutt
Honorable Mention  Drakes Creek Middle School Cello Jess Miller
Honorable Mention  Taylor County Middle School Winter Hayden McCubbin
First Place  Taylor County High School Brown-eyed Riley Tiffany Morgan
Second Place  Paul G Blazer High School A Boy Brushed Red Rachel Halterman
Third Place  Harrison County High School Shadows Carmen Johnson
Fourth Place  Boyle County High School Alaskan Sunset John Michael
Honorable Mention  Montgomery County High School Reaching for the Heavens Shelby Lowe
Honorable Mention  Taylor County High School Faceoff Mary Covin
Digital Citizenship
First Place  Julius Marks Elementary School Cyberbullying Video Dasia Woods
Second Place  Dixie Elementary Magnet School Cyberbully Meets Cyberbuddy Kieran Casey
Third Place  Hillsboro Elementary School Internet Safety Kelly Maze
Fourth Place  Julius Marks Elementary School Cyber Citizenship Amanda Gosper
Honorable Mention  Cartmell Elementary School Digital Etiquette Lauren Toombs
Honorable Mention  North Magoffin Elementary School Cybercrime Awareness Hannah McCarty
First Place  Lebanon Middle School New Age Citizen Casey Montgomery
Second Place  Lebanon Middle School LMS Digital Rap Auquintis  Litsey
Fourth Place  Drakes Creek Middle School Digital Security Emily Jacqueline
Third Place  Drakes Creek Middle School Digital Law Ben Guthrie
Honorable Mention  Bath County Middle School Be Safe When Buying Things Online Arianna  Carr
Honorable Mention  Campbell County Middle School Sticks and Stones  Allison  Jones 
First Place  Grant County High School Cyber Sanity Daniel  Miller
Second Place  Grant County High School Understanding Digital Citizenship Elizabeth Hays
Documentary Video
First Place  Julius Marks Elementary School Pledge of Allegiance Kason Speir
Second Place  Dixie Elementary Magnet School Live From DC! Dixie STLP
Third Place  Briarwood Elementary School Interview with Simon Cowell Brian Rowell
Fourth Place  Cartmell Elementary School The Time Capsule Macy Aldridge, Abby Hotfil, Abbey     Chandler, Keragan Egarton, Anna Webster
Honorable Mention  Russell McDowell Intermediate School Valentine's Day Natalie May
First Place  Lebanon Middle School Journey to Perfection Myranda Spalding
Second Place  Saint Charles Middle School Covered Bridges of Kentucky Joey Costello
Third Place  Drakes Creek Middle School Child Labor in Asia Mills Suggs
Fourth Place  Jones Middle School The Erlanger Train Station Rebecca Bodenbender
Honorable Mention  Jones Middle School Rachel's Story Darby Lankheit
Honorable Mention  Drakes Creek Middle School Child Abuse Claira Madison
First Place  Muhlenberg County High School Seeing After Dark Rylan  Tuohy
Second Place  Elizabethtown High School Bruce Nathan Douglas Jacqui Powell
Third Place  Randall K. Cooper High School The Man We Honor Cheryl Arlinghaus
Fourth Place  Elizabethtown High School Recycling Tyler Larkin , Nathan Douglas
Honorable Mention  Barren County High School Presidents Speak for Themselves Travis London
Honorable Mention  Henry County High School Mr. Croucher Chelsey Croucher
PSA Video
First Place  Anne Mason Elementary School What's on Your Lunch Tray? Julianne Gillette
Second Place  Briarwood Elementary School Don't Do Drugs Jack Carroll
Third Place  Collins Lane Elementary School Fruits/Veggies Hayden Hoover Meredith Winter
Fourth Place  Pikeville Elementary School Cheers to Good Health Denton Heffington,,JerryGreen    Atticus Sander, Matthew Walz
Honorable Mention  W. H. Natcher Elementary School  Be Part of Our Recycling Community
   Cassie Boddeker , Lynda Scannell
Honorable Mention  Hager Elementary School Recycling 101 Geoffrey  Bennett
First Place  Drakes Creek Middle School Bicycle Safety Isaac Baker
Second Place  Barren County Middle School Animal Welfare Association Gaines Ryan
Third Place  Herald Whitaker Middle School Junkfood K.O. Jamie  Castle
Fourth Place  Jones Middle School School Procedures - Hallway Edition Bailee Bryant
Honorable Mention  Drakes Creek Middle School Eating Healthy Michael Rachael Emory Katie
Honorable Mention  Barren County Middle School  Parents Internet Safety
   KaraBeth Wheeler, Shelby Lowe
First Place  Elizabethtown High School Reality Evan Pennington
Second Place  Owsley County High School Fruits and Vegetables: Inside Report Taylor Dye
Third Place  Jackson County High School ACTE Kathryn Wagers
Fourth Place  Bowling Green High School Fill It Out Keitan Stacks
Honorable Mention  Paintsville High School Haiti Toy Adams
Honorable Mention  Henry County High School Stay in School
Feature Video
First Place  Simpsonville Elementary School Test Police Hannah Stumbo
Second Place  Providence Elementary School Historical Markers and GPS:
   Micah Kindred, Kaylee Potts, Grace Quisenberry, Haley Goldhahn, Meaghan Curren
Third Place  North Magoffin Elementary School How To Wash Your Hands Landon Howard
Fourth Place  Saffell Street Elementary School Anne Elliott Pottery  Jacob  Downing
Honorable Mention  Russell McDowell Intermediate School Mammals Will  Casto
Honorable Mention  Paintsville Elementary School Veterans Day Presentation Rachel Branham
First Place  Drakes Creek Middle School Proficient Man Episodes DCMS STLP
Second Place  Allen Elementary School Reclamation Areas in Kentucky Rebekah  Tackett
Third Place  Russell Middle School Audrey Hepburn Audrey  Wallace
Fourth Place  Russell Middle School Jim Morrison Aaron  Tatterson
Honorable Mention  Campbell County Middle School Girls Just Wanna' Have Fun!
   Aubrey Zettler  Anna Snowball
Honorable Mention  Twenhofel Middle School Multiplying Fractions Tamara Sprague
First Place  Jackson County High School If I Stay Kathryn  Wagers
Second Place  Elizabethtown High School Libby Angela Durkan &  Elizabeth Evans
Third Place  Elizabethtown High School Backward Man Angela Durkan
Fourth Place  Muhlenberg County High School Shining Through A Century Rylan  Tuohy
Honorable Mention  Henry County High School Friends for Michael 
Honorable Mention  Warren Central High School Musical Chairs Matthew Wells
Music
First Place  Plano Elementary School Ryan's Song  Ryan Martin
Second Place  Mount Sterling Elementary School Calling of the World Zebulon Hart
Third Place  Plano Elementary School 2010 Mix Up Connor Woods
Fourth Place  Paintsville Elementary School Synthesizer Beats Abbey Meade
Honorable Mention  Paintsville Elementary School 80s Techno Aubrey Warpool
Honorable Mention  Briarwood Elementary School Not Another Guitar Hero Daniel Waggoner
First Place  Muhlenberg North Middle School "It's Called Jazz, Dad!" Ryan  Jones
Second Place  Drakes Creek Middle School Pursuit of Peace Jennifer King
Third Place  Drakes Creek Middle School Piano Beat Sarah Savannah
Fourth Place  Butler County Middle School My Song Bailey Hunt
Honorable Mention  Butler County Middle School Clover Alex Embry
Honorable Mention  Herald Whitaker Middle School Crazy Creations 3 Chris  Ousley
First Place  Paul G Blazer High School Symphonic Suite Jacob Yates
Second Place  Henry County High School Ende-Audio James Clark
Third Place  Jackson County High School 1000 String Orchestra  Zach  Mullins
Fourth Place  Jackson County High School Truth Revealed Zach Mullins
Honorable Mention  Ohio County High School Mallets On Fire Jordan Hines
Honorable Mention  Magoffin County High School The New Day Johnna Elsea
Writing: Storytelling
First Place  Hiseville Elementary School Stay"cations" Erin  Walton
Second Place  Christ Central School A Dog Like Goldy Lydia  Goff
Third Place  Mullins Elementary School The First Thanksgiving ABC Book Carter Lockhart
Fourth Place  Owingsville Elementary School The Cat That Barks Ty Rogers
Honorable Mention  Alvaton Elementary School A Successful Disaster Elaine LoseKamp
Honorable Mention  Clear Creek Elementary School The Legend of Why the Wolf Howls Hanako Boucher
First Place  Pikeville High School Through My Eyes Braeden McNulty
Second Place  Conner Middle School Lucy Photo Story Emily Baehner
Third Place  Barren County Middle School The True Born Mikayla Carter
Fourth Place  Butler County Middle School The Haunted Woods Madison Clark
Honorable Mention  Lebanon Middle School The Heartless Gift Cameron Caldwell
Honorable Mention  Barren County Middle School STLP VIsits BHI Jaylan Ford
First Place  Paul G Blazer High School The Fall Kurtlyn Kramer
Second Place  Magoffin County High School Once Upon A Time.... Samantha Prater
Third Place  Anderson County High School The Walls Series Steven Marraccini
Fourth Place  Grant County High School First Day at Techmentry Elizabeth  Hays
Honorable Mention  Montgomery County High School Searching Sarah McClanahan
Honorable Mention  Anderson County High School Azzerra Tiler Hahn
Writing: Technical Writing
First Place  Julius Marks Elementary School How To Use Paint Kason  Speir
Second Place  Collins Lane Elementary School Setting Up Projectors/Document Cameras for Dummies    Nick Wooldridge
Third Place  Charles Russell Elementary School How to Make Games Using Hot Potatoes    Jenna Cook
Fourth Place  Cartmell Elementary School How to Use a Kodak Easy Share M863 Digital Camera
Honorable Mention  Coxs Creek Elementary School How to Use Skype Rachel Tichenor
Honorable Mention  North Magoffin Elementary School It's OK Teachers Katie  Arnett
First Place  Barren County Middle School Barren County Help Desk Tyler Hensley
Second Place  Campbell County Middle School Where Did That File Go? Kayla  Hitt 
Third Place  Lebanon Middle School Core Content on the Move with Animations 
   Rachel Gootee
Fourth Place  Pikeville High School How to Use Google Image Search Weston Rogers
Honorable Mention  Pikeville High School How to Draw a Flower Using Paint Aaron  Asbury
Honorable Mention  Drakes Creek Middle School How to Create an iMovie Clint Jones
First Place  Madison Southern High School Computer Maintenance 101 Lauren Dolen
Second Place  Warren Central High School Becoming a Glogger Jennifer Sean
Third Place  Warren Central High School How to Make a Safe Online Profile Tiffany Smith
Fourth Place  Montgomery County High School Connecting a Projector Christina Sexton
Honorable Mention  Bryan Station High School How Famous Technology Works
   Stephannie Bostick
Honorable Mention  Campbell County High School How to Clean a Computer William Carson
 
 
Production Company 2010
Mentors
Clint Goins,Kentucky Department of Education
Joe Allen, Kentucky State University
Jamie Pyles, Kentucky State University
Dennis Thomas, Kentucky State University
Paul Sturgill, Letcher County Central High School
Students  
Lance Hagan, Elizabethtown High School 
Morgan Proctor, Elizabethtown High School 
Samantha Ball, Elizabethtown High School 
Ashley Thomas, Elizabethtown High School 
Dustin Ison, Letcher County Central High School
Bethany Kilgore, Letcher County Central High School
Reba Longstreath, Letcher County Central High School
Kayla Bolling, Letcher County Central High School
Alyssa  Kilgore, Letcher County Central High School
Mason Coleman, Mullins School, Pike County
Michael Blankenship, Mullins School, Pike County  
Grace Reida, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Fayette County
 
 
2010 Project Awards
Malissia Bell
Race to 500
Brandeis Elementary School
Jefferson County
Melissa Tabor
93 Cents for Flight 93
Flaherty Elementary School
Meade County
Tracey Joiner
Mentoring Project
Lost River Elementary School
Warren County
Vicki Thomas
TAG (Together All Green)
Helmwood Heights Elementary School
Elizabethtown Independent
Tom Bromer
Multi Ways to Reach STLP Students
Drakes Creek Middle School
Warren County
 
School Services
School News Broadcast
First Place Ballard Memorial High School, Ballard County  BMHS News
First Place Barren County Middle School, Barren County  BCMS Trojan County News
Second Place Cartmell Elementary School, Carroll County  Cartmell Morning Newscast
Second Place Elizabethtown High School, Elizabethtown Independent Eye on E'town and Panther Productions
First Place Julius Marks Elementary School, Fayette County  JME-TV
Second Place Lebanon Middle School, Marion County  WLMS News
School Podcast
First Place Brandeis Elementary School, Jefferson County Podcasting Connects Readers and a Community
Second Place E P Ward Elementary School, Fleming County  W-A-R-D Fox Call Radio Broadcast
First Place Muhlenberg North Middle School, Muhlenberg County WMNMS
First Place Owsley County High School, Owsley County  WOCS The Owl
School Web Site
Second Place Drakes Creek Middle School, Warren County  Drakes Creek Online News
First Place Foley Middle School, Madison County   Departmental Websites
First Place Metcalfe County High School, Metcalfe County  AP Survival Guide
First Place Oakview Elementary School, Ashland Independent STLP Webpage
Second Place Simon Kenton High School, Kenton County  Simon Kenton's Farmers Market
Second Place Westridge Elementary School, Franklin County  The Timberwolf Gazette
 
Showcase Projects
Top 3 Showcase Projects in Kentucky
Pembroke Elementary School         Christian County  Triple D-Can You See
Bowling Middle School                  Owen County  Don't Delay- Neuter or Spay
Buckhorn High School                    Perry County   Social Networking
 
7 Runners Up Projects
Bowling Middle School                     Owen County                         Relay for Life
Fleming County High School           Fleming County                      Technology in the Shop
Mason County High School             Mason County                        MCTV News
Metcalfe County High School        Metcalfe County                   Metcalfe County Veterans
Mt. Sterling Elementary School     Montgomery County             How To Start STLP
Mullins School                                   Pike County                            Twitter Tales
Oakview Elementary School            Ashland Independent           Oakview Printing Services
 
45 Best Projects in Regional Group
Ballard Memorial High School        Ballard County           BMHS News
Ballard Memorial High School        Ballard County           E-Z Stream
Barren County High School             Barren County           BCHS Sports Media
Barren County Middle School         Barren County           Cruising to the Top with Your ILP
Bowling Middle School                     Owen County             Teen Talk
Bowling Middle School                     Owen County             MBMS News
Brandeis Elementary School           Jefferson County     Journeying with Race to 500
Butler County Middle School          Butler County            KBA Kritics Alive!
Charles Russell Elementary School            Ashland Independent           Geek Games Gang
Crittenden County High School      Crittenden County    Ctrl - Alt -Teach
Dixie Elementary Magnet School   Fayette County         KBA the Dixie Way
Drakes Creek Middle School           Warren County         Web News Program
Emmalena Elementary School         Knott County             Don't Be A Bully, Be A Buddy
Fleming County High School           Fleming County          The Panther Eye
Gamaliel Elementary School           Monroe County          Nifty Fifty Recipes
Hager Elementary School               Ashland Independent           Recycling 101
Hazard High School                         Hazard Independent            Virtual DAWGS
Helmwood Heights Elementary School     Elizabethtown Independent            Cheese Media
Highlands High School                    Fort Thomas Independent              Help Desk
Holmes Middle School                     Covington Independent                    Flu Fighters
Julius Marks Elementary School          Fayette County         JME-TV:  Your Information Station!
Kathryn Winn Elementary School              Carroll County           Helping the House that Love Built
Knott County Central High School             Knott County             You Dropped a Cap on Me!
Knott County Central High School             Knott County             Green for Good!
Lone Oak Elementary School                      McCracken County    Google Docs
Lone Oak Middle School                              McCracken County    MacBook Basics
Mason County Middle School                      Mason County            MCMS on the Air!
Monroe County Middle School               Monroe County        SKYPE: The New Communication Hype
Monroe County Middle School               Monroe County          March Madness: Playin' It Our Style
Muhlenberg North Middle School              Muhlenberg County              WMNMS FM
Northern Middle School                              Pulaski County           A Taste of Northern
Oakview Elementary School                        Ashland Independent           Tailgate with the Tomcat
Owsley County High School                        Owsley County                       WOWL
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School            Fayette County         iCommand Center
Robert B. Turner Elementary School        Anderson County      The Magic of Reading
Russell Primary School                                 Russell Independent             Faces and Places
Saint Charles Middle School                       Marion County           Hello Marion County
South Floyd & Pikeville High Schools        Floyd County             Zoo Crew
Symsonia Elementary School                      Graves County           Learnin' and Burnin'
Taylor County Middle School                  Taylor County            Creativity, Community, & Collaborations
Temple Hill Elementary School                  Barren County           Where in the World Are You
Temple Hill Elementary School                  Barren County           Wetland Wonders
Washington County High School                Washington County  WC Wi-Fi Shootout
William Natcher Elementary School         Warren County         Mini-Geeks Technology Videos
Wurtland Middle School                             Greenup County         Life as He Knew It
 
 
Elaine Harrison Lane
Office of Knowledge, Information and Data Services
Division of Enterprise Data
15 Fountain Place
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 564-2020
Fax (502) 564-1519