STLP - Gold and Silver Schools

Published: 6/5/2013 3:19 PM

​Schools may earn a Gold or Silver School Award.

A school may apply for Gold and Silver Status and be recognized at the annual awards program. Using the rubric, schools create a PowerPoint presentation that documents what the STLP is doing. The major components are: targeting the mission and goals, describing types of projects, detailing recruitment, describing the membership process and community awareness, stating the vision of the STLP program, and discussing the school's participation as a representative of STLP outside their building.


SILVER: Schools that reach the Silver Status level may reapply for Gold Status. GOLD: Once a school has reached the Gold Status, the school is Gold. If the coordinator changes, a school still holds the Gold status.
RETAIN GOLD: All schools that reach gold status are asked to update the status with an email each year. The email prompt will ask coordinators to describe membership, recruitment and a favorite project of that year. This allows a school to Retain Gold Status each year.
 
Each year, Retain Gold Schools are asked to stand during the awards.

Statistics of Gold and Silver
15 Gold and Silver Schools 2011
35 Gold and Silver Schools 2011
10 Schools Gold and Silver 2010
27 Schools Gold and Silver 2009
26 Schools Gold and Silver 2008
57 Schools Gold and Silver 2007
54 Schools Gold and Silver 2006
61 Schools Gold and Silver 2005
50 Schools Gold and Silver 2004
60 Schools Gold and Silver 2003
39 Schools Gold and Silver 2002
41 Schools Gold and Silver 2001
27 Schools Gold and Silver 2000

TOTAL: 348 Gold Schools; 94 Silver Schools
RETAIN GOLD in 2011: 235 Gold Schools

LAPEL PIN
From the STLP web site, schools can order lapel pins to match their status. The lapel pin order form and the costs are online at the STLP KDE website. FOR ALL SCHOOLS- STLP - red and black STLP letters lapel pin
SILVER STATUS-Silver STLP School has a silver colored STLP letters lapel pin
GOLD STATUS- Gold STLP School has a gold colored STLP letters lapel pin

These schools have earned Gold or Silver Status from 2000-2012:
Allen County
Allen County Intermediate Center Gold 2006
James E. Bazzell Middle School Gold 2000
Anderson County
Anderson County High School Gold 2006
Anderson County Middle School Gold 2005
ECC-Early Childhood Center Gold 2007
Emma B. Ward Elementary School Gold 2006
Robert B. Turner Elementary School Gold 2006
Saffell Street Elementary School Gold 2007
Ashland Independent (Platinum District 2008)
Charles Russell Elementary School Gold 2001
Crabbe Elementary School Gold 2010
Hager Elementary School Gold 2005
Hatcher Elementary School Gold 2003
Paul G. Blazer High School Gold 2002
Poage Elementary School Gold 2002
Verity Middle School Gold 2002
Augusta Independent
Augusta High School Gold 2003
Barren County (Platinum District 2004)
Austin Tracy Elementary School Gold 2002
Barren County High School Gold 2001
Barren County Middle School Gold 2002
Eastern Elementary School Gold 2003
Hiseville Elementary School Gold 2002
North Jackson Elementary School Gold 2010
Park City Elementary School Gold 2002
Red Cross Elementary School Gold 2000
Temple Hill Elementary School Gold 2000
Beechwood Independent
Beechwood Elementary School Gold 2007
Boone County
Boone County High School Gold 2003
Burlington Elementary School Gold 2007
Camp Ernst Middle School Gold 2008
Charles H. Kelly Elementary School Gold 2011
North Pointe Elementary School Gold 2006
Ockerman Middle School Gold 2008
R. A. Jones Middle School Gold 2002
Bourbon County (Platinum District 2006)
Bourbon Central Elementary School Gold 2007
Bourbon County Middle School Gold 2005
Boyle County
Boyle County Middle School Gold 2009
Perryville Elementary School Gold 2001
Bullitt County
Bernheim Middle School Gold 2000
Hebron Middle School Gold 2007
Butler County
Butler County Middle School Gold 2007
Calloway County
East Calloway Elementary School Gold 2001
Campbell County
Campbell County High School Gold 2000
Campbell County Middle School Gold 2004
John W. Reiley Elementary School Gold 2001
Campbellsville Independent
Campbellsville High School Gold 2001
Carroll County
Carroll County High School Gold 2009
Carter County
West Carter High School Gold 2000
Christian County (Platinum District 2009)
Martin Luther King Elementary School Gold 2006
Belmont Elementary School Gold 2010
Christian County Career and Technical Gold 2005
Christian County High School Gold 2006
Christian County Middle School Silver 2007
Crofton Elementary School Gold 2003
Holiday Elementary School Gold 2005
Hopkinsville High School Gold 2005
Hopkinsville Middle School Gold 2005
Indian Hills Elementary School Gold 2006
Lacy Elementary School Gold 2004
Millbrooke Elementary School Gold 2003
North Drive Middle School Gold 2007
Pemborke Elementary School Gold 2005
Sinking Fork Elementary School Gold 2005
South Christian Elementary School Gold 2005
Covington Independent (Platinum District 2006)
Chapman Career and Technical Center Gold 2006
Glenn O. Swing Elementary School Gold 2001
Holmes Middle School Gold 2004
Holmes Senior High School Gold 2006
John G. Carlisle Elementary School Gold 2001
Latonia Elementary School Gold 2000
Ninth District Elementary School Gold 2000
Sixth District Elementary School Gold 2005
Thomas Edison Elementary School Gold 2005
Crittenden County (Platinum District 2004)
Crittenden County Elementary School Gold 2004
Crittenden County High School Gold 2001
Crittenden County Middle School Gold 2004
Cumberland County
Cumberland County High School Gold 2001
Danville Independent (Platinum District 2009)
Bate Middle School Gold 2008
Danville High School Gold 2007
Hogsett Elementary School Gold 2005
Jennie Rogers Elementary School Gold 2004
Toliver Elementary School Gold 2007
Dayton Independent
Lincoln Elementary School Gold 2007
Daviess County
Tamarack Elementary School Silver 2011
Elizabethtown Independent
Elizabethtown High School Gold 2004
Helmwood Heights Elementary School Gold 2003
Morningside Elementary School Gold 2004
Talton K. Stone Middle School Gold 2006
Fairview Independent
Fairview High School Gold 2011
Fayette County (Platinum District 2005)
Ashland Elementary School Gold 2011
Arlington Elementary School Gold 2002
Athens-Chilesburg Elementary School Gold 2006
Beaumont Middle School Gold 2004
Booker T. Washington Elementary School Gold 2003
Breckinridge Elementary School Gold 2006
Bryan Station High School Gold 2009
Cassidy Elementary School Silver 2004
Clays Mill Elementary School Gold 2003
Dixie Elementary School Gold 2006
Eastside Center for Applied Technology Gold 2002
Edythe J Hayes Middle School Gold 2012
Garden Springs Elementary School Gold 2003
Glendover Elementary School Gold 2006
Harrison Elementary School Gold 2002
Henry Clay High School Gold 2003
James Lane Allen Elementary School Gold 2005
Jessie M Clark Middle School Gold 2003
Julius Marks Elementary School Gold 2003
Lafayette High School Gold 2006
Lansdowne Elementary School Gold 2009
Leestown Middle School Silver 2004
Lexington Traditional Middle School Gold 2009
Liberty Elementary School Gold 2006
Mary Todd Elementary School Gold 2002
Maxwell Elementary School Gold 2006
Meadowthorpe Elementary School Gold 2002
Millcreek Elementary School Gold 2006
Morton Middle School Gold 2006
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Gold 2001
Picadome Elementary School Gold 2003
Rosa Parks Elementary School Gold 2001
Russell Cave Elementary School Gold 2009
Southern Elementary School Gold 2007
Southern Middle School Gold 2002
Stonewall Elementary School Gold 2009
Tates Creek Elementary School Gold 2007
Tates Creek High School Gold 2003
Wellington Elementary School Gold 2012
William Wells Brown Elementary School Gold 2002
Winburn Middle School Gold 2002
Yates Elementary School Gold 2003
Fleming County (Platinum District 2010)
E. P. Ward Elementary School Gold 2011
Ewing Elementary School Gold 2001
Flemingsburg Elementary School Gold 2007
Floyd County
Allen Central High School Gold 2008
McDowell Elementary School Gold 2006
W. D. Osborne Elementary School Silver 2008
Franklin County
Western Hills High School Gold 2003
Ft. Thomas Independent
Robert D. Johnson Elementary School Gold 2002
Ruth Moyer Elementary School Gold 2001
Woodfill Elementary School Gold 2006
Gallatin County
Gallatin County Lower Elementary School Gold 2012
Gallatin County High School Silver 2011
Gallatin County Upper Elementary School Silver 2011
Gallatin County Middle School Silver 2011
Glasgow Independent
Glasgow Middle School Gold 2001
Greenup County
McKell Elementary School Silver 2011
Grant County
Crittenden Mt. Zion Elementary School Gold 2007
Dry Ridge Elementary School Gold 2007
Grant County Middle School Gold 2007
Mason Corinth Elementary School Gold 2007
Graves County
Graves County High School Gold 2004
Grayson County
Grayson County Middle School Gold 2005
Hancock County
Hancock County Middle School Silver 2004
Hardin County
Bluegrass Middle School Gold 2011
Burkhead Elementary School Gold 2005
Central Hardin High School Gold 2011
Creekside Elementary School Gold 2011
East Hardin Middle School Gold 2012
Heartland Elementary School Gold 2011
Howevalley Elementary School Gold 2012
J. T. Alton Middle School Gold 2011
John Hardin High School Gold 2011
Lakewood Elementary School Gold 2012
Lincoln Trail Elementary School Gold 2012
Meadow View Elementary School Gold 2011
New Highland Elementary School Gold 2011
North Hardin High School Gold 2011
North Middle School Silver 2011
North Park Pre-K School Gold 2012
Radcliff Elementary School Gold 2012
Rineyville Elementary School Gold 2012
Vine Grove Elementary School Gold 2011
West Hardin Middle School Silver 2011
Woodland Elementary School Gold 2012
Hart County
Munfordville Elementary School Gold 2007
Hazard Independent
Hazard High School Silver 2006
Roy G. Eversole Middle School Silver 2006
Walkertown Elementary School Silver 2006
Henry County
Henry County Middle School Gold 2007
Jackson County (Platinum District 2006)
Jackson County High School Gold 2005
Jackson County Middle School Gold 2006
McKee Elementary School Gold 2005
Sand Gap Elementary School Gold 2005
Tyner Elementary School Gold 2004
Jefferson County (Platinum District 2006)
Audubon Youth Center Gold 2009
Ballard High School Silver 2007
Blue Lick Elementary School Gold 2006
Brandeis Elementary School Gold 2008
Brooklawn Gold 2006
Cochran Elementary School Gold 2005
Eastern High School Gold 2005
Farmer Elementary School Gold 2012
Farnsley Middle School Gold 2005
Foster Elementary School Gold 2006
Greenwood Elementary School Gold 2001
Hawthorne Elementary School Gold 2005
Layne Elementary School Gold 2002
Maupin Elementary School Gold 2005
Meyzeek Middle School Gold 2004
Noe Middle School Gold 2001
Ramsey Middle School Silver 2011
St. Matthews Elementary School Gold 2005
Stonestreet Elementary School Gold 2008
Stopher Elementary School Gold 2009
Stuart Middle School Silver 2008
Thomas Jefferson Middle School Gold 2004
Watson Lane Elementary School Gold 2005
Young Elementary School Gold 2000
Jessamine County
East Jessamine Middle School Gold 2003
West Jessamine Middle School Gold 2000
Kenton County (Platinum District 2004)
Beechgrove Elementary School Gold 2003
Caywood Elementary School Gold 2005
Dixie Heights High School Gold 2004
Ft. Wright Elementary School Gold 2001
Hinsdale Elementary School Gold 2005
Kenton Elementary School Gold 2004
Piner Elementary School Gold 2000
Ryland Heights Elementary School Gold 2003
Scott High School Gold 2005
Simon Kenton High School Gold 2001
Summit View Elementary School Gold 2006
Summit View Middle School Gold 2006
Taylor Mill Elementary School Gold 2006
Turkey Foot Middle School Gold 2003
Twenhofel Middle School Gold 2001
White's Tower Elementary School Gold 2000
River Ridge Elementary School Gold 2006
Woodland Middle School Gold 2004
Kentucky School for the Deaf
Kentucky School for the Deaf Gold 2008
Knott County
Carr Creek Elementary School Gold 2004
Cordia High School Gold 2005
Cordia Middle School Gold 2006
Emmalena Elementary School Gold 2009
Hindman Elementary School Gold 2007
Laurel County
North Laurel High School Gold 2005
Lee County
Lee County Middle School Gold 2007
Southside Elementary School Gold 2007
Leslie County
Leslie County High School Gold 2008
Letcher County
Fleming Neon Elementary School Gold 2005
M. J. Potter Elementary School Gold 2004
Lyon County
Lyon County Elementary School Gold 2007
Lyon County High School Gold 2008
Lyon County Middle School Gold 2008
Madison County (Titanium District 2008)
Clark Moores Middle School Gold 2009
Daniel Boone Elementary School Silver 2008
Foley Middle School Gold 2000
Kirksville Elementary School Gold 2007
Madison Central High School Gold 2008
Madison Middle School Gold 2007
Madison Southern High School Gold 2000
Shannon Johnson Elementary School Gold 2008
Silver Creek Elementary School Gold 2000
Waco Elementary School Gold 2008
Magoffin County (Platinum District 2005)
Herald Whitaker Middle School Gold 2003
J. T. Arnett Elementary School Gold 2004
Magoffin County Career and Tech Center Gold 2004
Magoffin County High School Gold 2004
Middle Fork Elementary School Gold 2004
Millard Hensley Elementary School Gold 2003
North Magoffin Elementary School Gold 2003
Prater Borders Elementary School Gold 2004
Salyer Elementary School Gold 2005
Salyersville Grade School Gold 2003
South Magoffin Elementary School Gold 2004
Marion County
Glasscock Elementary School Gold 2007
Lebanon Middle School Gold 2001
St. Charles Middle School Gold 2008
West Marion Elementary School Silver 2009
Mason County
Charles Straub Elementary School Gold 2004
Mason County High School Gold 2007
Mason County Intermediate School Gold 2010
Mason County Middle School Gold 2000
Mayfield Independent
Mayfield High School Gold 2001
McCracken County
Reidland Elementary School Gold 2008
Meade County (Platinum District 2007)
Battletown Elementary School Gold 2006
Brandenburg Primary School Gold 2007
David T. Wilson Elementary School Gold 2007
Ekron Elementary School Gold 2007
Flaherty Elementary School Gold 2008
Meade County High School Gold 2006
Muldraugh Elementary School Gold 2007
Payneville Elementary School Gold 2007
Stuart Pepper Middle School Gold 2007
Metcalfe County
Metcalfe County High School Gold 2005
Metcalfe County Middle School Gold 2005
Monroe County
Gamaliel Elementary School Gold 2005
Joe Harrison Carter Elementary School Gold 2005
Monroe County High School Gold 2003
Monroe County Middle School Gold 2003
Tompkinsville Elementary School Gold 2003
Montgomery County (Platinum District 2007)
Camargo Elementary School Gold 2002
John B. McNabb Middle School Gold 2002
Mapleton Elementary School Gold 2002
Montgomery County High School Gold 2002
Mt. Sterling Elementary School Gold 2001
Morgan County
Morgan Central Elementary School Gold 2008
West Liberty Elementary School Gold 2001
Muhlenberg County
Muhlenberg North Middle School Silver 2008
Nelson County
Bloomfiled Middle School Gold 2010
Cox's Creek Elementary School Gold 2007
Foster Heights Elementary School Silver 2002
Newport Independent (Platinum District 2008)
A. D. Owens Elementary School Gold 2007
Fourth Street Elementary School Gold 2007
Mildred Dean Elementary School Gold 2007
Newport High School Gold 2007
Newport Middle School Gold 2007
Nicholas County
Nicholas County High School Gold 2000
Ohio County
Horse Branch Elementary School Silver 2002
Wayland Alexander Elementary School Gold 2005
Oldham County
South Oldham High School Gold 2001
Owen County
Maurice Bowling Middle School Gold 2008
Owensboro Independent
Owensboro Elementary 5-6 Center Silver 2001
Pendleton County
Northern Elementary School Gold 2000
Pendleton County High School Silver 2002
Southern Elementary School Gold 2001
Pike County (Platinum District 2004)
Belfry High School Gold 2000
Belfry Middle School Gold 2007
Bevins Elementary School Gold 2004
Blackberry Elementary School Gold 2005
Dorton Elementary School Gold 2006
East Ridge High School Gold 2005
Elkhorn City Elementary School Gold 2004
Feds Creek Elementary School Gold 2003
Goerge F. Johnson Elementary School Gold 2005
Johns Creek Elementary School Gold 2003
Kimper Elementary School Gold 2005
Majestic Knox Creek Elementary School Gold 2005
Millard Elementary School Gold 2005
Millard Middle School Gold 2005
Mullins Elementary School Gold 2003
Phelps Elementary School Gold 2005
Phelps High School Gold 2005
Pike County Central High School Gold 2004
Robinson Creek Elementary School Gold 2004
Runyon Elementary School Gold 2003
Shelby Valley High School Gold 2005
Southside Elementary School Gold 2005
Virgie Middle School Gold 2003
Pineville Independent
Pineville Elementary School Silver 2002
Pineville High School Silver 2002
Powell County
Powell County Middle School Gold 2003
Pulaski County
Pulaski County High School Gold 2001
Pulaski Elementary School Gold 2008
Southwestern Pulaski County High School Gold 2002
Rowan County
Rowan County Senior High School Gold 2003
Russell Independent
Russell-McDowell Intermediate School Gold 2007
Russell Middle School Silver 2011
Russell Primary School Gold 201
Shelby County (Platinum District 2006)
Clear Creek Elementary School Gold 2004
Heritage Elementary School Gold 2005
Painted Stone Elementary School Gold 2006
Shelby County East Middle School Gold 2005
Shelby County High School Gold 2005
Shelby County West Middle School Gold 2007
Simpsonville Elementary School Gold 2006
Southside Elementary School Gold 2007
Wright Elementary School Gold 2006
Spencer County
Spencer County High School Silver 2007
Taylor County (Platinum District 2006)
Taylor County Middle School Gold 2005
Taylor County Elementary School Gold 2002
Taylor County High School Gold 2001
Trimble County
Bedford Elementary School Gold 2009
Milton Elementary School Gold 2012
Walton Verona Independent
Walton-Verona Elementary School Silver 2007
Walton-Verona High School Silver 2004
Walton-Verona Middle School Silver 2004
Warren County (Platinum District 2009)
Alvaton Elementary School Gold 2009
Briarwood Elementary School Gold 2009
Bristow Elementary School Gold 2009
Cumberland Trace Elementary School Gold 2009
Drakes Creek Middle School Gold 2008
Greenwood High School Gold 2008
Henry F. Moss Middle School Gold 2007
Lost River Elementary School Gold 2002
North Warren Elementary School Gold 2009
Oakland Elementary School Gold 2009
Plano Elementary School Gold 2009
Rich Pond Elementary School Gold 2009
Richardsville Elementary School Gold 2009
Rockfield Elementary School Gold 2009
South Warren Middle School Gold 2011
Warren Central High School Gold 2006
Warren County Elementary School Gold 2009
Warren East High School Silver 2009
Warren East Middle School Gold 2009
William Natcher Elementary School Gold 2009
Woodford County
Woodford County Middle School Gold 2004