Contact Information

Published: 3/20/2015 3:16 PM

This page lists programs and services offered by the Division of Learning Services.  This page will provide email links directly to the contact person for the program or service you are seeking.

 

Accelerated Learning …………………………………………………………... Amy Patterson

Alternate Assessment ……………………………………….. Stephanie Sterling, Kevin O’Hair
Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) ……………………………..………….. Darlene Jesse
504 ADA for Department Staff/Students …………......................................... Ashley Wink
Assistive Technology ……………………....…. Melissa Ferrell, Amy Patterson, Ginger Meade
Attention Deficit Disorder (ADHD) ……………………………....................…… Robin Linton
Autism ………………………………..…………………. Stephanie Sterling, Veronica Sullivan
Certification/Special Education ……………………………….………………….. Darlene Jesse
Collaborative Teaching/Co-Teaching ….............................. Laura McCullough, Bonnie Tomberlin
College and Career Advising ……………………………………………………… April Pieper
Digital Learning …………………………….………………. Melissa Ferrell, Bonnie Tomberlin
Emergency/Probationary Special Ed Teachers ……………………. Robin Linton, Darlene Jesse
Emotional Behavior Disorder (EBD)...................................................................... Laura McCullough
Extended School Year (ESY) ……………..………………........................................Robin Linton
Extended School Services (ESS) ……………………….…..................……….. April Pieper, Amy Patterson
Exceptional Child Data ………………………............................…………………… Kathie Anderson
Exceptional Children Conference ………………… …….……….............................  Johnny Collett
Family Education Rights & Privacy Act (FERPA) …………… Sammie Lambert, Johnny Collett
Formal Complaints/Special Education…………………………..…….Susan Farra, Toyah Robey
Gifted and Talented (G/T) Education ………………………………….……….. Kathie Anderson
Home Hospital/Students with Disabilities …………….…..........................................Tristan Parsons
IDEA – Allocations/Budgets ………………………………….....…........… Vy Hunter, Johnny Collett
IEP Guidance Document …………………………….............................………….. Kathie Anderson
Individual Education Program (IEP) ….….............................................................. Stephanie Sterling
Individual Learning Plan ………………..……....................... Amy Patterson, Jennifer B. Smith
Infinite Campus/Special Education ………………………………....................….…Ginger Meade
Kentucky Accessible Materials Database …………………………… Kathie Anderson, Kim Casey
Kentucky Education Collaborative (KECSAC) …................... Laura McCullough, Sherri Clusky, ……………………………………………………………..........................……Bonnie Tomberlin
Kentucky Center for Instructional Discipline (KYCID) ………………………….. Johnny Collett
Kentucky School for the Blind (KSB) ………………….........................…..……Johnny Collett
Kentucky School for the Deaf (KSD) ………………………..........................…Johnny Collett
Kentucky System of Interventions (KSI)/Response to Intervention (RTI) ……....…. April Pieper, …………………………………………….........................................................Judith Halasek
Learning Disabilities …………………........................................Robin Linton, Yayo Radder
Legal Issues/Special Education …………….……………. Sammie Lambert, David Wickersham
Limited English Proficiency (LEP) ………………….…………................................. Gary Martin
Math Achievement Fund (MAF) ……………………………………………….. Pamela Pickens
Model Curriculum Framework …………………………………..……..……… Saundra Hamon
Monitoring/Special Education ……………………………...................................Veronica Sullivan
Operation Preparation ………………………………………………..………….. Amy Patterson
Parent Resource Centers/Parent Support ……………………………..…………… Robin Linton
Persistence to Graduation/Persistence to Graduation Tool (PtGT) ……….....…. Bonnie Tomberlin
Physical Restraint and Seclusion ……………………………. Gretta Hylton, David Wickersham
Read to Achieve (RTA) ………………………………………………………….. Judith Halasek
Special Education Cooperatives ……………………………..…………….……. Johnny Collett
Special Education Forms ……………………………………………….………….. Sammie Lambert
Special Education Literacy Consultants ………………………………………… Pam Wininger
Special Education Math Consultants ……………………………………………… Pam Pickens
Speech Language ………………………………………….………………… Tristan Parsons, Ashley Wink
State Assessment Accommodations ………………………………………. Stephanie Sterling, Kevin O’Hair
State Personnel Development Grant (SPDG) ……………………………....…… Sammie Lambert
State Advisory Panel/Exceptional Children (SAPEC) ………..…. Johnny Collett, Darlene Jesse, ……………………………………………………………………………..…………Susan Farra
Students who are Medically Fragile Students …………............ Yayo Radder, Veronica Sullivan
Teacher of the Year Program/Special Education ……………………..…………. Kathie Anderson
Traineeship (Special Education) ………………………………..…..……………Johnny Collett
Transition …………………………………………………………………..……..Yayo Radder
Transitional Interventions/Transitional Courses ………………… April Pieper, Amy Patterson
Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) ………………………….…… Veronica Sullivan, Robin Linton
Universal Design for Learning ………………………………. Melissa Ferrell, Amy Patterson
Waivers/Exceptional Children ………………………………….. Robin Linton, Darlene Jesse
  (Program Teacher Assignment, Shortened School Day, Class Size/Caseload, Total Grade Range)

 

 

Darlene Jesse
Office of Next-Generation Learners
Division of Learning Services
500 Mero Street, 18th Floor CPT
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 564-4970
Fax (502) 564-6721