Contact Information

Published: 5/29/2015 4:46 PM

This page lists programs and services offered by the Division of Learning Services.  This page will provide email links directly to the contact person for the program or service you are seeking.

 

Program Area
Contact Person
​Accelerated Learning Amy Patterson
​Alternate Assessment Stephanie Sterling, Kevin O’Hair
Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Sammie Lambert
504 ADA for Department Staff/Students Tristan Parsons, Ashley Wink
Assistive Technology Melissa Ferrell, Amy Patterson, Ginger Meade
Attention Deficit Disorder (ADHD) Robin Linton
Autism Stephanie Sterling, Veronica Sullivan
Certification/Special Education Darlene Jesse
Collaborative Teaching/Co-Teaching Laura McCulloughBonnie Tomberlin
College and Career Advising April Pieper
Digital Learning Melissa Ferrell, Bonnie Tomberlin
Emergency/Probationary Special Ed Teachers Robin Linton, Darlene Jesse
Emotional Behavior Disorder Laura McCullough
Extended School Year (ESY) Robin Linton
Extended School Services (ESS) April Pieper, Amy Patterson
Exceptional Child Data Kathie Anderson
Exceptional Children Conference Tristan Parsons
Formal Complaints/Special Education Susan Farra, Toyah Robey
Gifted and Talented (G/T) Education Kathie Anderson
Home Hospital/Students with Disabilities Tristan Parsons
IDEA – Allocations/Budgets Vy Hunter
IEP Guidance Document Kathie Anderson
Individual Education Program (IEP) Stephanie Sterling
Individual Learning Plan Amy Patterson, Jennifer B. Smith
Infinite Campus/Special Education Ginger Meade
Kentucky Accessible Materials Database Kathie Anderson, Kim Casey
Kentucky Education Collaborative (KECSAC) Laura McCullough, Sherri Clusky, Bonnie Tomberlin
Kentucky Center for Instructional Discipline (KYCID) Sammie Lambert
Kentucky School for the Blind (KSB) Sammie Lambert
Kentucky School for the Deaf (KSD) Sammie Lambert
Kentucky System of Interventions (KSI)/Response to Intervention (RTI) April Pieper, Judith Halasek
Learning Disabilities Robin Linton, Yayo Radder
Legal Issues/Special Education Sammie Lambert, David Wickersham
Limited English Proficiency (LEP) Gary Martin
Math Achievement Fund (MAF) Pam Pickens
Medically Fragile Tristan Parsons
Model Curriculum Framework Saundra Hamon
Monitoring/Special Education Veronica Sullivan
Operation Preparation Amy Patterson
Parent Resource Centers/Parent Support Robin Linton
Persistence to Graduation/Persistence to Graduation Tool (PtGT) Bonnie Tomberlin
Physical Restraint and Seclusion Gretta Hylton, David Wickersham
Read to Achieve (RTA) Judith Halasek
Special Education Cooperatives Sammie Lambert
Special Education Forms Sammie Lambert
Special Education Literacy Consultants Pam Winniger
Special Education Math Consultants Pam Pickens
Speech Language Tristan Parsons
State Assessment Accommodations Stephanie Sterling, Kevin O’Hair
​State Personnel Development Grant
​Sammie Lambert
State Advisory Panel/Exceptional Children (SAPEC) Darlene Jesse, Susan Farra 
Teacher of the Year Program/Special Education Kathie Anderson
Traineeship (Special Education) Sammie Lambert
Transition Ginger Meade, Yayo Radder
Transitional Interventions/Transitional Courses April Pieper, Amy Patterson
Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) Tristan Parsons
Universal Design for Learning Melissa Ferrell, Amy Patterson
Waivers/Exceptional Children Robin Linton, Darlene Jesse
(Program Teacher Assignment, Shortened School Day, Class Size/Caseload, Total Grade Range)
 
Darlene Jesse
Office of Next-Generation Learners
Division of Learning Services
500 Mero Street, 18th Floor CPT
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 564-4970
Fax (502) 564-6721