KDE Programs and Services

Programs and Services

Published: 11/14/2018 3:11 PM

​Find contact information for KDE staff responsible for programs and initiatives. For questions about the Department of Education or about a specific education program, please contact the appropriate staff person by phone or by email.  Unless otherwise noted, all area codes are 502. 

Please note that due to current changes within the Kentucky Department of Education this list should be recognized to be "Under Construction" while we are working to update these programs, services and contacts.  Thank you for your understanding. 

504 Plan
564-4970x4105
  
Academic Standards/P21 Initiatives
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
ACCESS for English Language Learners
564-4394x4750
 
Accountability Data and Analysis
564-9853x4712
 
Accounting, Reports and Information
Vacant
 
Accreditation of Non-Public Schools
(859) 380-1845
 
ACT Tests/College Admissions Exam
Jennifer Larkins
564-4394x4715
 
Activity Fund, School
Steve Lyles
564-3930x4416
  
Administrative Leadership Institute
Kathy Collins
564-1479x4535
  
Adolescent Literacy
Vacant
  
Advanced Placement/AdvanceKY
Jennifer Pusateri
564-4970x4116
 
Advanced Placement Test Fee Funding
Jennifer Pusateri
564-4970x4116
  
Advanced Placement Online
Jennifer Pusateri
564-4970x4116
  
Advisor/Advisee Program
Vacant
 
Affordable Care Act
Jackie Chism
564-3846x4445
 
After School Learning Programs, Extended School Services
April Pieper x4519/Pam Wininger x4509
564-4970
  
After School Learning Programs, Extended School Services/Funding
Nicole Crosthwaite
564-1979x4328
 
After School 21st Century Programs
564-1473x4072
 
After School 21st Century/Funding
564-1979x4361
 
Agriculture Education
Matt Chaliff x4208/Brandon Davis x4203
564-4286
 
Alternate Assessment
564-4394x4735
 
Alternate Assessment Programs
Yayo Radder
564-4970x4108
 
Alternative Education Programs
Lacheena Carothers
564-4772x4059
  
Americans with Disabilities (ADA) 504 ADA for department staff
Lynn McGowan-McNear x4311/Anitra Williams x4314
564-3716
 
Americans with Disabilities (ADA) 504 ADA for students
Tristan Parsons
564-4970x4102

Apprenticeship
Vacant
  
Archery Program
Handled by Fish & Wildlife
564-7109
  
Archives, KDE
Scott Craig x4305/Robin Stanley x4342
564-8137

Area Technology Centers
Tom Thompson
564-4286x4204
 
Arts and Humanities Education
Kyle Lee
564-2106x4152
 
Artwork
Mike Gray
564-2000x4607
 
Asbestos
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Assessment Accomodations
564-4394x4735
 
Assessment Accommodations Program Area
Susan Farra
564-4970x4136
 
Assessment/Accountability Communications
Jennifer Stafford
564-4394x4714
 
Assessment/Accountability System and Regulations
Rhonda Sims 
564-2256x4751
 
Assessment Support (DACs/State Testing)
Jennifer Stafford
564-4394x4714
 
Assistive Technology
Jennifer Pusateri x4116/Alisa Woolums x4122
564-4970
 
At-Risk Afterschool Meals
564-5625x2493
 
At-Risk Students
Lacheena Carothers
564-3791x4059
 
Attendance Audits
Ronda Devine
564-5279x4444
 
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
Alisa Woolums
564-4970x4122
 
Audits, Local School Districts
Nicole Vanover
564-3846x4443
 
Autism
Jeffrey Coles
564-4970x4536
 
Awards and Recognition
Donna Melton
564-2000x4616
 
Behavior Interventions
Robert Meacham 
564-9850x4112
564-4970x4519
 
Bidding/Purchasing, Local School Districts
Jessica Abbott x2448/Melissa Moore x2438
564-2020
Steve Lyles
564-3846x4416
 
Bilingual Education
564-2106x4134
564-4970x4157
Blind/Visually Impaired
VP: 502-385-0401
Linda Funke
564-4970x4101
 
Blue Ribbon Schools
Donna Melton
564-2000x4616
 
Boards of Education (Local Vacancies)
Jean Crowley
564-4474x4836
  
Bond Sale
Jeffrey Coulter
564-4326x4459
 
Budgets & Financial Management, KDE
Charles Harman
564-1979x4326
 
Budgets, Local School Districts
Carol Buell x4438/Karen Conway x4435
564-3846
 
Bullying-Students w/IEP's
Jeffrey Coles
564-4970x4536
564-4772x4015
 
Bus Procurement and Specifications
Carl Meehan
564-5279x4442
  
Business and Marketing Education
Betty Montgomery
564-4286x4220
 
Byrd Scholarships
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA)
696-7200
 
Calculations, Transportation - SEEK
Chay Ritter x4453/Krystal Smith x4425
564-3846
 
Career and Technical Education
David Horseman
564-4286x4233
 
Career and Technical Education Accountability
Kiley Whitaker
564-4286x4217
 
Career and Technical Education/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286x4239
 
Career and Technical Student Organizations
Vacant
 
Career Choices
Betty Montgomery
564-4286x4220
 
Career Counseling
Vacant
  
Career Interest and Aptitude Assessment
Betty Montgomery
564-4286x4220
 
Career Pathways
Vacant

Career Readiness Initiatives
Pamela Moore
564-4286x4215

Career Studies Standards
Matt Chaliff
564-4286x4208

Career & Technical Education Continuous Improvement & Technical Assistance
Wayne King
564-4286x4246

Career & Technical Education End-of-Program Assessments
Sherri Craig
564-4286x4226
 
Career/Transition Plans
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Carl Perkins Career and Technical Education Act
Karla Tipton x4221/Helen Jones x4242 
564-4286
 
Carl Perkins Career and Technical Education Act/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286x4239
  
Certification
Handled by Education Professional Standards Board (EPSB)
564-4606
 
Certified Local District Vacancies/Postings/Waivers
Renee Scott
564-1479x4529
 
Certified Personnel Evaluation
Todd Davis
564-1479x4537
 
Character Education
Morgan Lovitt
564-1473x4030
 
Charter Schools
Kelly Foster
564-5130x4005
 
Child Abuse Prevention
Sherri Clusky
564-4772x4040
 
Child and Adult Care Food Programs
Elizabeth Fiehler
564-5625x4949
 
Child/Human Trafficking
564-4772
 
Chronic Absenteeism Prevention & Intervention
564-4772x4067

Civil Rights Data Collection
564-2020x2471
 
Class Size and Waivers/Exceptional Children
Robert Linton
564-4970x4148
Classification Plan, Local School Districts
Carol Buell x4438/Karen Conway x4435
564-3846
 
Classified Staff Data (CSD)
Carol Buell x4438/Karen Conway x4435
564-3846
 
Collaborative Teaching Model Training
and Strategies/Exceptional Children
Erma White
564-4970x4105
 
Commercial Drivers License (CDL) Administrator
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
CDL (Commercial Drivers License) Core Curriculum Instructor Training
John Wyatt 
564-5279x4421
 
CDL (Commercial Drivers License)  Reimbursements Instructor Training
John Wyatt 
564-5279x4421
 
CDL (Commercial Drivers License) State Police Liaison
John Wyatt 
564-5279x4421
 
Committee for Mathematics Achievement
Pamela Pickens
564-4970x4158

Commonwealth School Improvement Fund
Karen Wirth
564-1979x4319
 
Communications

Jessica Fletcher

564-2000x4611
 
Community-Based Instruction for Students with Disabilities
Yayo Radder
564-4970x4108
 
Community Work Transition Programs for Students with Disabilities
Yayo Radder
564-4970x4108
 
Community Early Childhood Councils
Sally Shepherd
564-7056x4716
 
Community Education
Glenna Cummins
564-1473x4011
 
Community Eligibility Provision
564-5625x4935
 
Competency Based Education
564-4201x4832
 
Competitive Grants Solications
564-2351x4326
 
Comprehensive School Improvement Plan
Natasha Napier
564-2116x4010
 
Compulsory Education (SB 97)
564-4772x4067
 
Consolidated State Performance Report (CSPR)
Vacant
 
Construction, Plan, Review
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Construction Technology Programs
564-4286x4210
 
Contracts, Memorandums of Agreement/Personal Service
Charles Harman x4326/Tonya Hartley x4345/Teri Mason x4344
564-2351
 
Cooperative Education, Work-Based Learning
Landon Tingle x4211/Mary Taylor x4237
564-4286
 
Coordinated School Health
Vacant
 
Counseling Services
Vacant
 
Counselors for the New Milennium
Kathy Collins
564-1479x4535
 
Crisis Response Services
Victoria Fields
564-4772x4015
 
Critical Shortage Determination
Kathy Collins
564-1479x4535
 
Culturally Responsive Teaching
564-4970x4519
 
Curriculum Support
Saundra Hamon
564-2106x4137
 
Deaf/Blind/Hard of Hearing
564-4970x4101
VP: 502-385-0401
 
Developmentally Appropriate Curriculum
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
564-2106x4716
 
Diagnostic Reviews
564-5130x4005
 
Digital Driver's License
564-2020x2495
 
Digital Learning
Marty Park
564-2020x2495
 
Disciplinary Actions
564-3716
 
Distributive Clubs of America (DECA)
Vacant
 
District and School Collection Repository (DASCR)
Rodney Bennett
564-4326x4449
 
District Facility Plan Review
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
District Financial Application Services (MUNIS)
MUNIS Help Desk
(800) 722-4908
 
Districts of Innovation
David Cook
564-4201x4832
 
Dropout Prevention/Re-engagement
Judy Vanderhaar x4044/Christina Weeter x4067
564-4772
 
Dual Credit Scholarship Program
696-7200
 
Due Process Hearings/Appeals/Exceptional Children
Todd Allen
564-4474x4833
 
Early Childhood Development (KIDS NOW)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Early Childhood Development - Scholarship (KIDS NOW)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
  
Early Childhood Personnel (IECE)
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056x4736
  
Early Childhood Regional Training Centers
Sally Shepherd
564-7056x4716
 
Early Literacy
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056x4708
 
Education Technology
David Couch
564-2020x2229
 
Education Technology Field Services for Schools and Districts
564-2020x2231
 
Educational Recovery Staff
564-5130x4005
 
Educator Equity/Diversity
564-1479
 
Educators Rising
564-1479x4535
 
Effective Instructional Leadership Act (EILA)
Renee Scott
564-1479x4529
 
Emotional Behavior Disorder (EBD)
564-4970x4105
 
Employee Evaluation
Viembre Nicholson x4341/Angela Smith x4313 
564-3716
 
Engineering and Technology Education/STEM
Mark Harrell
564-4286x4227
 
English as a Second Language
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Environmental Education
Billy Bennett
564-5937
 
eProve, Technical
564-2116x4010
 
Equal Employment Opportunity, KDE
Angela Smith x4313/Anitra Williams x4314
564-3716
 
Equipment Inventory, KDE
Larry Mayes
564-4492x4334
 
Equitable Access to Effective Educators
564-1479
 
E-Rate
564-2020
 
e-Transcripts
564-2020x2468
 
Ethics
564-4474x4816
 
Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) Waiver
564-3141x4840
 
Exceptional Children Data
Amy Patterson
564-4970x4513
 
Exceptional Children Services
Debbie Mays
564-4970x4144
 
Exceptional Children Services/Formal Complaints
Sylvia Starkey
564-4970x4118
 
Extended School Services (ESS)
April Pieper x4519/Pam Wininger x4509
564-4970
 
Extended School Services Daytime Waivers
564-4970
  
Extended School Services Evaluation
April Pieper x4519/Pam Wininger x4509
564-4970
  
Extended School Year (ESY) for Students with Disabilities
Tania Sharp
564-4970x4124
 
Facilities, Design, Construction and BG Forms
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Facilities Planning
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Facilities Planning/Construction (FACPAC) Processing
564-4326x4401
 
Family and Consumer Sciences
Kayla Godbey
564-4286x4206
 
Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)
Reeca Carver
564-4286x4223
 
Family Resource and Youth Services Centers
Christina Weeter
564-4772x4067
  
Federal Grants
Thelma Hawkins
564-1979x4361
  
Federal Legislation
Deanna Durrett
564-4474x4816
 
Federal Perkins Loan Teacher Cancellation Program
Erin Sudduth
564-3791x4021
 
Federal Program Resources
Tara Rodriguez
564-3791x4042
 
Federal Reporting
Candy Johnson
564-2020x2471
Cathy Lazarin
564-3791x4006
 
Finance, Local School Districts
Steve Lyles 
564-3930x4416

Financial Literacy
Betty Montgomery x4220/Nancy Graham x4244
564-4286
 
Food Services
Lauren Moore
564-5625x4929
 
Foreign Exchange Students
Handled by U.S. Dept. of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
(202) 401-9810
 
Foreign Languages
Alfonso De Torres Nunez
564-2106x4134
 
Formative Assessment Process
Rae McEntyre
564-2106x4104
 
Foster Children
564-3791x4022
 
Fourth-Grade Transition
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056x4708
564-4970x4121
 
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
Connie Witt
564-4286x4256
 
Future Farmers of America (FFA)
Matt Chaliff 
564-4286x4208
 
GEAR UP
April Pieper x4519/Jennifer Smith x4531
564-4970
564-2020x2473
 
GED
Handled by Kentucky Adult Education
573-5114
 
Gifted and Talented Education Services
Kathie Anderson
564-4970x4133
  
Government Relations
Brad Montell
564-3141x4826

Governmental Services Training
Rita Belen x4310/Anitra Williams x4314
564-3716
 
Governor’s Cup
Handled by Kentucky Association of Academic Competition
223-0088
 
Governor’s Scholars Program
Handled by Education and Workforce Dev. Cabinet
573-1618
 
Graduation Rates
David Curd
564-9853x4744
  
Graduation Requirements
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Graphics and Artwork
Mike Gray
564-2000x4607
 
Grievances, KDE
Viembre Nicholson x4341/Angela Smith x4313
564-3716
 
Hardware/Software Standards, Oversight and Assistance
Jessica Abbott
564-2020x2448
 
Head Start State Collaboration Office
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Health Education
Audra Deli-Hoofnagle
564-2106x4530
 
Health Occupations Students of America(HOSA)
Elizabeth Bullock
564-4286x4253
 
Health Sciences/Career Education
Peggy Williford
564-4286x4212
 
Hearing Impairment
Artie Grassman
(859) 239-7017
 
High Schools
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
High Schools That Work/Tech Centers That Work
Tom Thompson
564-4286x4204
 
HIV/AIDS Prevention Education
Stephanie Bunge
564-2106x4543
 
Home/Hospital Instruction (Special Education)
Tristan Parsons
564-4970x4102
  
Home Schools
Neil Watts
564-3791x4054
  
Homeless Children
Sharma Aitken x4018/Tyson Harbin x4024
564-3791
  
Human Resources Management
564-3716x4311
 
Imagine Academy Services
564-2020x4064
  
Immigrant Education
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Immunizations
Karen Erwin
564-5279x4457
 
Impact Aid
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Indirect Cost Rate, Local School Districts
Karen Conway
564-3846x4435
 
Individualized Education Program
Debbie Mays
564-4970x4144
 
Individual Learning Plans (ILP)
Jennifer Pusateri x4116/Jarrod Slone x4117
564-4970
 
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
Susan Farra
564-4970x4136
 
Industrial Education (Manufacturing)
Dana Tackett
564-4286x4224

Industry Certification
Vacant
  
Information Security/Data Breaches
564-2020x2436
  
Information Technology Education/Media Arts
Scott U'Sellis
564-4286x4225
 
Innovation Lab Network
Kristine Cantanese
564-4201x4831
 
Innovative Administrative Regulation Waivers
564-4201x4832
 
Instructional Management System (IMS)
Vacant
 
Instructional Management System (IMS)/Educator Development Suite Help Desk
(855) 435-7459
  
Instructional Materials
Kathy Mansfield
564-2106x4500
 
Instructional Strategies for Diverse Learners
Gary Martin x4157/Debbie Mays x4144
564-4970
 
Instructional Transformation Project
564-1479x4523
 
Insurance, Local School Districts
   Property
   Greg Dunbar 
   564-4326x4429
   Health
   Gail Cox
   564-3846x4462
   School Buses
   Carl Meehan
   564-5279x4442
 
Insurance, School for the Blind/School for the Deaf/FFA Camp/Central Office
Robin Stanley
564-8137x4342
 
Interdisciplinary Courses
Vacant
 
Internal Audits, KDE
Carolyn Smither
564-2351x4309
 
Internet Content Management (Lightspeed K-12)
Lightspeed Help Desk
(800) 444-9267
 
Internet/Kentucky Education Network (KEN) K-12
KETS Help Desk
866-538-7435

Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps(JROTC)
Vacant
  
Juvenile Justice - Kentucky Educational Collaborative for State Agency Children
Christina Weeter
564-4772x4067
  
K-3 Programs
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056x4708
564-4970x4519
 
K-12 Data Services
564-2020x2274
Kentucky Academic Standards
564-2106x4139

Kentucky All STARS Quality Rating System
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Kentucky Board of Education (KBE)
Mardi Montgomery
564-3141x4840
 
Kentucky Board of Education (KBE) Strategic Plan
Mardi Montgomery
564-3141x4840
 
Kentucky Center for Instructional Discipline
Gretta Hylton
565-4970x4109
564-9850x4112
 
Kentucky Commonwealth Virtual Library
Kathy Mansfield
564-2106x4500
  
Kentucky Education Network (KEN)
Tim Sizemore
564-2020x2222
 
Kentucky Education Technology System (KETS)
564-2020x2229
 
Kentucky Education Technology System (KETSContract Information
564-2020
 
Kentucky Education Technology System (KETSHelp Desk 
(866) 538-7435
 
Kentucky Education Technology System (KETS) Internet Access for Schools and Districts
564-2020x2204

Kentucky Education Technology System (KETSMaster Plan
David Couch 
564-2020x2229
  
Kentucky Education Technology System (KETS) Offers of Assistance
564-2020
Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship (KEES)
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority
696-7200
Kentucky Educator Placement Services (KEPS)
Renee Scott
564-1479x4529
 
Kentucky Invests in Developing Success Now (KIDS NOW)
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Kentucky School for the Blind and Kentucky School for the Deaf
Linda Funke
564-4970x4101
Emma Riley
VP: 502-385-0401
 
Kentucky Special Education Cooperatives
Gretta Hylton 
564-4970x4109
 
Kentucky State Personnel Development Grant
Gretta Hylton 
564-4970x4109
 
Kentucky Statewide Longitudinal Data System
DeDe Conner
564-2020x2208
 
Kentucky Student Information Systems (KSIS)
Becky Jenkins
564-2020x2475
 
Infinite Campus Support
(888) 461-2004
 
Kentucky Teacher
Jennifer Ginn
564-2000x4606
 
Kentucky Writing Program
Veda Pendleton
564-2106x4522
 
Kentucky’s Affordable Prepaid Tuition (KAPT)
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA)
696-7200
Kindergarten Screener
Lorrie Devers
564-7056x4515
  
K-PREP (State Assessment)
Joy Barr
564-4394x4748

KTIP
Vacant

KTS Data Exchange
Tanya Fluke
564-4286x4205
 
Language Arts/Literacy
Teresa Rogers
564-2106x4524
 
Law and Public Safety Programs
564-4286x4212
 
Law/Regulations, Pupil Transportation
564-5279x4406
 
LEAD-Kentucky
564-5130x4005
 
Leadership Hours
Renee Scott
564-1479x4529
 
Leadership Networks
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Learning Disabilities
Alisa Woolums
564-4970x4122
 
Leases, KDE
Scott Craig
564-8137x4305
 
Leases, Local School Districts
Jessica Abbott
564-2020x2488
 
Leases, Real Property, Aquisitions and Surplus
Greg Dunbar
564-4326x4429
 
Legal Services
Deanna Durrett
564-4474x4816
 
Legal Services-Exceptional Children
Todd Allen
564-4474x4833
 
Library Media Programs
Kathy Mansfield
564-2106x4500
 
Licensing of Child Centers/Family Child Care Homes
Handled by Cabinet for Health and Family Services
564-7962
 
Limited English Proficiency (LEP)
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Locally Operated Career Technical Schools
Tom Thompson
564-4286x4204
 
Locally Operated Career Technical Schools/Funding
Lea Ann Lewis
564-4286x4239

Local Perkins Application
Helen Jones
564-4286x4242
 
Low Incidence Disabilities
Yayo Radder
564-4970x4108
 
Mail Services, KDE
Mike Whittaker
564-4492x4334
 
Maintenance Training for School Bus Mechanics
Carl Meehan
564-5279x4442
 
Management Assistance, Local School Districts
Robin Kinney
564-1976x4302
 
Manufacturing Programs
564-4286x4224
 
Mary Jo Young Scholarship
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority
696-7200
 
Mathematics
Krista Hall x4131/Robin Hill x4130 
564-2106
 
Mathematics Achievement Fund
Pamela Pickens
564-4970x4158
 
Maximum Class Size
564-1479x4501
 
Media Arts Program
564-4286x4225
  
Media Relations
Jessica Fletcher
564-2000x4611
 
Mediation, Exceptional Children
Todd Allen 
564-4474x4833
 
Medicaid, School-Based Administrative Claiming
Vacant
 
Medically Fragile Students
Tristan Parsons
564-4970x4102
 
Microsoft Academy Services
564-2020x4064
 
Microsoft Office 365
KETS Help Desk
(866) 538-7435
 
Middle Level Education
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
564-4970x4519
 
Migrant Education
Christina Benassi x4025/Jessica Sanderson x4004
564-3791
 
Milken Family Foundation National Educator Awards
Donna Melton
564-2000x4616
 
Minority Educator Recruitment Retention Loan Forgiveness Program
Monica Murphy
564-1479x4050
 
Missing Children
564-4772
 
Model Curriculum Framework
Saundra Hamon
564-2106x4137
 
Model Procurement
Tonya Hartley
564-2351x4345
 
Moderate and Severe Disabilities
Yayo Radder
564-4970x4108
 
Monitoring Programs, Exceptional Children
Debbie Mays
564-4970x4144
 
MUNIS
MUNIS Help Desk
(800) 722-4908
 
Music Education
Kyle Lee
564-2106x4152
 
National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP)
Mark DeCandia
564-9853x4724
 
National Board Certification Salary Supplement
Jana Cox
564-3846x4409

National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard (NIMAS)
Debbie Mays
564-4970x4144
 
Neglected or Delinquent Children
Monica Shack x4052 / Amber Skaggs x4035
564-3791
 
Nepotism
Deanna Durrett
564-4474x4816
 
Network to Transform Teaching (NT3)
564-1479x4526
 
New Skills for Youth
564-4286x4217
 
New Superintendent Training & Testing
Handled by Kentucky Association of School Administrators
875-3411
 
New Teacher Institute
564-4286x4209
  
News Releases
Jessica Fletcher
564-2000x4611

NOCTI
Angie Fischer
564-4286x4236
  
No Pass/No Drive
Sherri Clusky x4040/Doug Roberts x4055
564-4772
 
Non-Public Schools
Neil Watts
564-1473x4054
 
Non-resident Student Contract
Ronda Devine
564-5279x4444
 
Non-Traditional Instruction (NTI) Program
564-4201x4830
 
Nutrition Services
Lauren Moore
564-5625x4929
 
Occupational Based Teacher Certification
Angie Fischer
564-4286x4236
 
Online and Virtual Course Services
(270) 300-0287
 
Open House
DeDe Conner
564-2020x2208
 
Open Records/Open Meetings
Deanna Durrett
564-4474x4816
  
Operation Preparation
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Paraeducator Assessment
Erin Sudduth
564-3791x4021
  
Paraprofessional
Erin Sudduth
564-3791x4021
 
ParentInfo Newsletter
564-2000x4606
 
Parent Resource Center/Parent Support
Robin Linton
564-4970x4148
 
Parental Involvement Engagement
Morgan Lovitt
564-1473x4030
 
Payroll, KDE
Rita Belen x4310/Angela Smith x4313 
564-3716
 
Peer Observation
564-1479x4510
 
Performance Management
564-2102x4700

Perkins Accountability

Karla Tipton
564-4286x4221
 
Persistence to Graduation/Early Warning
564-4772x4044
 
Personal Service Contracts
Charles Harman x4326/Tonya Hartley x4345
564-2351
 
Personnel Services, KDE
Lynn McGowan-McNear x4311/Angela Smith x4313
564-3716
 
Phone Directory
Robin Stanley
564-8137x4342
 
Photography
Jessica Fletcher
564-2000x4611
 
Physical Education
Vacant
 
Pilot Visitations, Transportation
Carl Meehan
564-5279x4442
 
Policies and Procedures, Exceptional Children
Debbie Mays
564-4970x4144
 
Preschool
Sally Shepherd
564-7056x4716
 
Preschool Contracting
Bill Buchanan
564-2106x4702
 
Preschool - Voluntary Certification
Annie Rooney-French
564-7056x4736
 
Presidential Awards/Mathematics and Science
Robin Hill
564-2106x4130
 
Press Secretary/Media Issues
Jessica Fletcher
564-2000x4611
 
Primary Program
Rebecca Atkins-Stumbo
564-7056x4708
 
Principal Partnership Project
564-1479x4526
 
Principal's Advisory Council
564-1479x4533
 
Printing Services, KDE
Leesa Unger
564-1979x4340
  
Private Schools
Neil Watts
564-1473x4054
 
Professional Development - Early Childhood
Handled by Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
782-0200
 
Professional Learning
Christine Meisberger
564-1479x4510
 
Professional Learning Bulletin Board
Christine Meisberger
564-1479x4510
  
Professional Staff Data (PSD)
Carol Buell x4438/Karen Conway x4435
564-3846
 
Program of Studies/KY Academic Standards
Karen Kidwell
564-2106x4139
 
Program Reviews
Jamee Barton 
564-2106x4545
  
Project Lead the Way (PLTW)
Mark Harrell
564-4286x4227
 
Project Management
Mike Leadingham
564-2020x2202
 
Property Inventory, KDE
Larry Mayes
564-4492x4334
 
Pupil Attendance
Ronda Devine
564-5279x4444
  
Pupil Attendance Software
564-2020x2217
 
Pupil Transportation
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
Purchasing, KDE
Tonya Hartley
564-2351x4345
 
Read To Achieve Grants
Lori Shephard
564-4970x4114
 
Reimbursement, Pupil Transportation - SEEK
Chay Ritter
564-3846x4453
 
Research
564-2102
 
Response to Intervention (RTI)
Debbie Mays x4144/April Pieper x4519
564-4970
 
Restraints and Seclusions
564-9850x4112
  
Robert C. Byrd Scholarship
Handled by Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA)
696-7200
 
Rural Low-Income School Program
Vicki Fosbender
564-3791x4026
  
Safe School Data
564-4772x4063
 
Safe Schools
564-4772
 
Safety Administrator
564-8137x4353
 
Safety Awareness Program, K-3
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
Safety Core Curriculum and Pupil Transportation
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
Saturday Learning Program, Extended School Services
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
School Activity Fund
Steve Lyles
564-3930x4416
 
School Banks
Betty Montgomery
564-4286x4220
 
School-Based Decision Making
Neil Watts
564-3791x4054
  
School-Based Enterprises
Betty Montgomery
564-4286x4220
 
School-Based Health Services Program-Medicaid
Tristan Parsons
564-4970x4102
 
School Breakfast Program
Lauren Moore
564-5625x4929
 
School Bus Accident Investigations
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
School Bus Accident Reports
Elisa Hanley
564-5279x4406
 
School Bus Driver Status and Update Training
John Wyatt
564-5279x4421
 
School Bus Inventory and Regulation
Carl Meehan
564-5279x4442
 
School Calendar
Ronda Devine
564-5279x4444
 
School Council Training
Neil Watts
564-3791x4054
 
School Councils
Ashlie Cox
564-2116x4046
 
School Counseling Services
Vacant
 
School Curriculum Assessment and Accountability Council (SCAAC)
564-4394x4748
 
School Facilities Construction Commission
Chelsey Bizzle, Executive Director
564-5582
 
School Lunch Programs
Lauren Moore
564-5625x4929
 
School Numbers
564-4326x4449
  
School Nurse Consultant
Karen Erwin
564-5279x4457
 
School Nutrition Programs
564-5625x4929
 
School Psychological and Psychometric Services
Vacant
 
School Readiness
Sally Shepherd
564-7056x4716
 
School Report Card
Mike Prater
564-9853x4751
 
School Safety Compliance
564-4772x4015
 
School Safety/Violence
Handled by Center for School Safety (EKU)
(859) 622-2898
 
Science
Christine Duke x4143/Rae McEntyre x4104 
564-2106
 
Skills USA
Wayne King
564-4286x4246
 
Small, Rural School Achievement Program
Vickie Fosbender
564-3791x4026
 
Social Media
Jessica Fletcher
564-2000x4611
 
Social Studies
Lauren Gallichio
564-2106x4140
 
Solicitations, Requests for Proposals
Charles Harman 
564-2351x4326
 
Special Populations, Career and Technical Education
Tania Sharp
564-4970x4124
 
Speech/Language Impairments
Erma White
564-4970x4105
 
State Advisory Panel, Exceptional Children
Joe McCowan
564-4970x4121
 
State Board of Education
Mardi Montgomery
564-3141x4840
 
State Grants
Teri Mason
564-1979x4344
 
State Personnel Development Grant (SPDG)
Gretta Hylton
564-4970x4527
 
State Testing Assessment Administration
Jennifer Stafford
564-4394x4714
 
State Testing Information and Communications
Jessica Fletcher
564-2000x4611
 
STEM Education
Mindy Curless
564-2106x4127
 
Stockroom Services, KDE
Mike Whittaker
564-4492x4334
 
Strategic Data Analysis
Aaron Butler x4703/Hannah Poquette x4701
564-2102

Strategic Planning
Karen Dodd
564-2102x4700

Student Health Services
Karen Erwin
564-5279x4457
           
Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP)
Jeff Sebulsky
564-2020x2236
 
Student Voice
Christine Meisberger
564-1479x4510
 
Students Involuntary Admitted to Intermediate Care Facility for Individuals w/ID
564-4970x4136
 
Substance Abuse Prevention
Doug Roberts
564-4772x4055
 
Suicide Prevention
564-4772
 
Summer Food Service Program
Cathy Gallagher
564-5625x4933
 
Summer Learning Program/ESS
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Summer Programming/21st CCLC
Brigette Stacy
564-1473x4072
 
Superintendent Contracts
564-3846x4438
 
Superintendent Evaluations
 
Superintendent Salary
Carol Buell
564-3846x4438
 
Superintendent Vacancies
Renee Scott
564-1479x4529

Support Education Excellence in Kentucky (SEEK)
Chay Ritter x4453/Krystal Smith x4425
564-3846
 
Tax Rates, Local School Districts
Chay Ritter x4453/Krystal Smith x4425
564-3846
 
Teacher Leadership
Christine Meisberger
564-1479x4510
 
Teacher Loan Forgiveness Program
564-3791x4021
 
Teacher of the Year Program
Donna Melton
564-2000x4616
 
Teacher of the Year Program/Special Education
Robin Linton
564-4970x4148
  
Teacher Salary Schedule
Carol Buell x4438/Karen Conway x4435
564-3846
 
Teacher Tribunals
Deanna Durrett
564-4474x4816
 
Teacher's Advisory Council
564-1479x4526
 
Technical Education Data System (TEDS)
Claude Christian
564-4286x4207
 
Technology, Procurement Procedures, Hardware/Software
Jessica Abbott x2448/Melissa Moore x2438
564-2020
 
Technology Standards for Teachers and Administrators
David Couch
564-2020x2229
 
Technology Student Association (TSA)
Mark Harrell
564-4286x4227

Technical Upgrade (TUT)
Dave Clusky
564-4286x4228
  
Teenage Pregnancy Prevention
Stephanie Bunge
564-2106x4543
 
Telephone Services, KDE
Scott Craig x4305/Robin Stanley x4342
564-8137
564-2020x2421
 
TELL Kentucky Survey
Christine Meisberger
564-1479x4510
 
Test Development
Roger Ervin
564-2256x4719
 
Testing Violations
564-4474x4809
 
Textbooks/Instructional Materials and Resources
Vacant
 
Title I, Improving the Academic Achievement of Disadvantaged Children
Jennifer Akir
564-3791x4014
 
Title II, Teacher and Principal Training & Recruiting Fund
Jennifer Baker
564-1479x4501
 
Title III
Gary Martin
564-4970x4157
 
Title IV, Part A, Student Support and Academic Achievment
Lalah Brewer
564-4772x4028
 
Title VI, Civil Rights
Angela Smith x4313/Amy Ortwein x4324 
564-3716
 
Title IX, Gender Equity
Angela Smith
564-3716x4313

TRACIC
Mary Taylor
564-4286x4237
 
Transferability
Thelma Hawkins
564-1979x4361
  
Transition Planning for Students with Disabilities
Tania Sharp x4124/Yayo Radder x4108
564-4970
 
Transitional Courses/Transitional Interventions
April Pieper x4519/Jarrod Slone x4117
564-4970
 
Transportation Programs
564-4286x4250
  
Traumatic Brain Injury
Tristan Parsons
564-4970x4102
 
Travel, KDE
Aaron Cox
564-2351x4301
 
Troops to Teachers Program
Handled by Education Professional Standards Board (EPSB) 
564-4606
 
Truancy
564-5279x4444
  
Unite to Serve
Reeca Carver
564-4286x4223
 
United States Senate Youth
Donna Melton
564-2000x4616
 
Universal Design for Learning
Jennifer Pusateri
564-4970x4506
 
Very Special Arts Kentucky
Delaire Row
(270) 904-7019
 
Video/Webcasting
Andy Liaupsin x2447/Megan Osborn x2443
564-2020

Virus Protection for Schools and Districts
KETS Help Desk
(866) 538-7435
 
Vocational Transportation Reimbursement
564-3846x4435
 
Voice Mail, KDE
Scott Craig x4305/Robin Stanley x4342
564-8137
564-2020x2421
 
Waivers for Exceptional Children Programs
564-4970x4148
 
Waivers for Extended School Services Programs
April Pieper
564-4970x4519
 
Work-Based Learning
Landon Tingle
564-4286x4211
 
World Languages
Alfonso De Torres Nunez
564-2106x4134

Jessica Fletcher
Office of the Commissioner
Division of Communications
300 Sower Blvd., 5th Floor
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 564-2000 Ext. 4611
Fax (502) 564-3049 

 

  • Normal Font Size